Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PC wont boot up - beep codes

Posted on 2006-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I was trying to upgrade the hard drive of a PC, the machine would not boot up; then I tried to put back the same hard drive, still wont boot up.
I did not change anything else, other than removing the hard drives, unpluged, plugged the data and power cables.
When trying to bootup the PC, I hear these beeps:
ONE BEEP........(long pause)...... TWO BEEPS...(short pause)... ONE BEEP.
I have done some research about beep codes, but have not found that combination of beeps. The closest one was:
TWO BEEPS ....(pause)..... ONE BEEP,
which means some sort of video problem.
Any help will be appreciated.
TIA
0
Comment
Question by:efrain12
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16956474
What kind of system is it? If its a home built what motherboard does it have?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
seelus earned 225 total points
ID: 16956777
The issue might be either video (maximum chance) or memory (less chance). They may be loose. Disconnect the power, open the machine and re-seat these two guys. Issue should solve.

Regards,

Sreejith S {email removed by Callandor}
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16957247
The beep code depends on the make of bios on the motherboard. The model of motherboard or if its a brand name computer like Dell or compaq etc, would be immensly helpful in finding out what the beep code means.

I did find this Pheonix beep code
-->1-2-1        You have a bad timer chip on the motherboard. You need a new motherboard. <--
found on this link http://www.pchell.com/hardware/beepcodes.shtml#phoenix
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 16957668
There are a few that are close but only found two that was as you said, check them out.

1 long, 2 short, 1 long Keyboard error Either the keyboard controller is faulty or the system board circuitry is faulty http://bioscentral.com/beepcodes/mylexbeep.htm

You could try unplugging the keyboard and turning on, it might say keyboard missing but if it is this then the other error beeps should stop.

1-2-1 PIT failure The programmable interrupt timer has failed.  Replace if possible http://bioscentral.com/beepcodes/phoenixbeep.htm

1 long, 2 short Failure in video system An error was encountered in the video BIOS ROM, or a horizontal retrace failure has been encountered http://bioscentral.com/beepcodes/amibeep.htm

1 long, 2 short Video vertical retrace failure The video adapter has probably failed.   Replace the video adapter http://bioscentral.com/beepcodes/astbeep.htm

1long, 2 short Video adapter error Either video adapter is bad or is not seated properly.  Also, check to ensure the monitor cable is connected properly. http://bioscentral.com/beepcodes/awardbeep.htm

1 long, 2 short Video error Check the video adapter and ensure it's seated properly.  If possible, replace the video adapter http://bioscentral.com/beepcodes/compaqbeep.htm

1 long, 2 short Video adapter error http://bioscentral.com/beepcodes/ibmbeep.htm

1 long, 2 short Video failure The video adapter is faulty.   Reseat the video adapter or replace the adapter if possible http://bioscentral.com/beepcodes/quadtelbeep.htm
0