Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB 1.1 Wireless Adapter Speed

Posted on 2006-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello, I was just wondering whether if I bought a USB wireless 802.11g adapter which runs at 54mbps  would it decrease the maximum speed if it was plugged into a USB 1.1 port?

I know that USB 1.1 has a transfer speed of 12mbps but I wasn't sure if this was measured in megabytes per second or megabits (I know that wireless is measured in megabits). I've search the internet and they all seem to just use the mbps abreviation instead of specifying the meaurements.

Thanks,
Jon
0
Comment
Question by:acsell
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 280 total points
ID: 16955752
The official standard calls for 12Mb speed. lowercase "b" means bits
12MB with uppercase "B" designates Bytes

I found it odd to find a 10/100 USB adapter that reports connecting at 100Mb . . . on a 12Mb bus!

Using the USB wireless adapter, it will negotiate whatever speed it can between it and the access point, so you may still see "connected at 54Mbps" in your tray icon or connection manager. Your total throughput, however, will be nowhere near that because it is constrained by the bus.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:acsell
ID: 16955761
Thanks for that information NYtechGuy. I heard that linksys had to release their firmware as open source and that it has enabled many features to be added that are normally found in more expensive access points. It makes you wonder why Linksys didn't add these features themselves if the hardware is capable of it.  I may look into experimenting with that in the future (maybe after the waranty runs out) especially now I know that if something goes wrong that it can be un-done but since it seems to be working OK I might leave it alone for a while : )

>>  Did you configure them as repeaters?

Yes, I configured one as a repeater (right house) and the other just as an access point (left house).



I have noticed that the computer in house on the left (bottom left) is getting a low signal (20-30%) for some reason. It might be worth me getting a wireless adapter with a directional antenna for it.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:knoxzoo
knoxzoo earned 220 total points
ID: 16955769
A lot of the USB 2 wireless adapters won't even install on a 1.1 port.  

However, USB 2 cards are dirt cheap and easy to install.  All you need is an open PCI slot.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:acsell
ID: 16955796
Sorry, I  replied to the wrong thread my post above : )


Thanks alot for that information lrmoore and knoxzoo.

I will see if I can get the USB PCI card you suggest or just get a PCI wireless adapter instead.
0