?
Solved

DNS Across two domains

Posted on 2006-06-21
8
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Dear All,

I've recently setup a two-way trust between two completely seperate Active Directory domains.

Both have AD intergrated DNS zones and both are obviously running their own DNS Servers.

What is the best/correct way to enable DNS resolution between the domains? Do I setup a secondary to each DNS zone on the 'other' DNS server? Anything I need to bear in mind in relation to permissions?

Any help/pointers to usefull examples/documents gratefullyreceived

A.
0
Comment
Question by:arakis
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:arakis
ID: 16955791
Forgot to say they're both 2000 AD.

A.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16956020
you can load a secondary zone if you wish   or you can add the remote DNS server as forwarder, or you can point to it as a secondary server
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 16961785
I would either do a secondary or stub zones.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:arakis
ID: 16962876
Thanks Jay_Jay and brw.

JJ - I know which options are available but which would you choose and is there a 'microsoft' recommended method? I've looked but can't find one.

Also, BRW I think stub zones are only available in 2003 AD?

Looks like 'secondary' zonemay be the way to go....is it just the same method to create a secondary to an AD intergrated zone as it id to a standard?

Thanks again for your advices.

A.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 600 total points
ID: 16963552
you're right, forgot stub zones are 2003 feature

I should just stick to the 2003 TA i guess :)

anyways, the secondary should work fine. You will have to configure zone transfers from the primary servers in order to receive updates.

You know one thing you could try, I've never thought about creating a primary zone that has just NS records that point to the other server. That's basically all that a stub zone is.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 600 total points
ID: 16964874
myself, i would load a secondary, this doesnt mean it correct, but thats the way i would go
0
 

Author Comment

by:arakis
ID: 16976478
Thanks for your help.

I created two secondary's and its working fine.

Have split the points as I thought fair.

A.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16976935
excellent, all the best
0