Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reading text file only reading last line

Posted on 2006-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
For some reason im trying to read a text file with about 50 lines and it keeps only reading the last line???

    Dim sData As String
    Dim sinputline As String
    Dim ff As Integer
    ff = FreeFile
    sData = Empty

    Open sUpdateScriptSys For Input As #ff
        Seek #1, 1
        Do While Not EOF(ff)
            Line Input #ff, sinputline
            sData = sinputline
            DoEvents
        Loop
    Close #ff
0
Comment
Question by:thaburner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
fruhj earned 800 total points
ID: 16955844
simple
Sdata = sinputline
should be
SData = SData + sInputline
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16955848
No, it's reading every line... you are just overwriting it each iteration of the loop.

What exactly are you trying to do - because the code you shown is just reading in the line and moving to the next line and not doing anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thaburner
ID: 16955858
lol now i feel stupid i dont know what i was thinking. lol thx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:fruhj
ID: 16955863
been there and done that so don't feel bad.
0