[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Replace space character with underscore character in string

Posted on 2006-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
3,124 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Just need to replace space character with underscore character in string.

I have tried:

MyString.Replace(" ", "_")

And that doesn't seem to have any effect, but doesn't throw any exceptions or errors either.
0
Comment
Question by:mynameiskristopher
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:fruhj
ID: 16955859
I don't have docs in front of me, and your example looks right,

Are you sure the order is correct (ie its not "_", " ")  is it?

Lastly I once had something like this, turned out the character was not actually a space (I think space is ascii 32, this one was like 169 or something!)

So if worst comes to worst, loop through each char in your stirng and print the ascii value to confirm you have a space.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 800 total points
ID: 16956168
Replace is a function:
  MyString = MyString.Replace(" ", "_")

Bob
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:anyoneis
anyoneis earned 400 total points
ID: 16957601
More to the point, Strings are imutable. So a function will never modify a string, it will usually return a modified copy of the string which you need to capture and/or use.

David
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtaylor8181
ID: 16960002
just try this

mystring = Replace(ChrW(32), "_", mystring)
or
mystring = Replace(" ", "_", mystring)

jtaylor
0
 

Author Comment

by:mynameiskristopher
ID: 16960015
TheLearnedOne, Thanks for your straightforward example, and anyoneis thanks for the explanation. Just wasn't thinking.
0