Solved

Restrict Websites

Posted on 2006-06-21
14
466 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

My company is looking to restrict internet access for tellers. We want them to be able to visit only certain websites. We are looking for a software that supports some kind of "white list" which will allow us to enter websites that are approved. Access to any other website should display a blocked message.

I'm looking for some functionality, that will allow the regional manager to enter a password to bypass these restirctions if required.

The machines are running Win 2K, is there a way to do this WITHOUT using expensive software. We're willing to pay about $50/machine.

Our preferred browser is Firefox 1.x
0
Comment
Question by:petrolhead
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 85 total points
ID: 16955994
If you're willing to use Internet Explorer then see the following for a free solution:

 http://ieurllock.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16956025
that is a cool link r-k
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16956054
Thanks Jay_Jay70. It's one of those things that should have been in IE from the beginning, but wasn't. Not sure if v7 has anything like that either.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16956065
hmm still in beta so i havent even thought about IE7 yet :-)    i agree though, IE6 and below is majorly flawed. cheers mate
0
 

Author Comment

by:petrolhead
ID: 16956087
Hello,

Thanks for that suggestion but we really want to stay with firefox.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 83 total points
ID: 16956097
may be an option here
http://www.wikihow.com/Restrict-Web-Browsing-Using-Firefox

although i dont think it compares to going back with IE and using the suggestion above, the choice of course, is yours :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:petrolhead
ID: 16956269
Jay_Jay70, unfortunately that solution is not bulletproof. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:NetExpert
NetExpert earned 83 total points
ID: 16956402
I'd not go for a browser-specific solution since user can change to alternate browser. So use a firewall or a Internet filter. Here is a good review
http://internet-filter-review.toptenreviews.com/?ttreng=1&ttrkey=parental+control

Since you are willing to pay 50$ per machine, that's an easy task. Or you can put a firewall/filter in your gateway (or even just have to config your router if you have a good one) to filter out those website. I'm using a 50$ router and a 15$ firewall software, and both of them support that feature nicely.

When you settle down with a product then we can show you how to configure it later.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jakeedwards
jakeedwards earned 83 total points
ID: 16957049
Any software package that supports "parental controls!" Most search meta tags, titles, and content for key words that are pre-configured to flag any offensive content. Thats not to say however you can block ALL websites except those in a pre-approved list, all password circumvented if needed.

ie, American Family Filter
F-Secure Internet Security

You are, after all treating your employees like kids
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 83 total points
ID: 16959538
Others will suggest hosts files, dns changes and the content advisor in IE, all easily bypassed by simply using firefox, as it can ignore those settings and have DNS redirected from outside sources. For any browser, I'd suggest number one a proxy server, there are free and cheap ones that will do what your asking, and with the proxy, you must also block ports 21, 80, 443, 8080 and 8090 to the internet from those teller machines on the firewall. That way no matter what access priv the users have on their desktops, they cannot change the firewall settings. Not the XP firewall, but the lan/wan firewall is where the blocks need to be, that way no matter what browser they use, they are forced through the proxy and it's rules. The proxy server would naturally have an exception in the firewall. Some proxy servers will allow a by-pass of their rules/acl's, websense is probably one of the best, but more expensive apps out there, but is only effective if you apply the firewall rules as I indicated above.

http://www.youngzsoft.net/ccproxy/  70$ unlimited is also an excellent choice.

The second suggestion would be to use the IPSec filters, on each workstation: http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/207e34c8-f715-4aa8-8f26-e06bd1eca8081033.mspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313190
These can be harder to setup in the long run, but unless your an admin, you can't unassign them. They can also be assigned via AD
-rich
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:t_itanium
t_itanium earned 83 total points
ID: 16983423
i don't know if you can achieve that by using ISA server... you may create rules to allow selected sites only!!
0