Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Alert when form radio selected

Posted on 2006-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
2,239 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello.

This does not work.

What is wrong?


Thanks!

<form>
<input type="radio" name="r" value="1" onselect="alert('1');">
<input type="radio" name="r" value="2" onselect="alert('2');">
<input type="radio" name="r" value="3" onselect="alert('3');">
<input type="radio" name="r" value="4" onselect="alert('4');">
</form>
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:0h4crying0utloud
ID: 16956057




I think you mean "onclick"
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 16956411
Hello.

One problem with onclick is that it does not work if the user uses their keybord (tab and arrow keys) to select an item.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 16956670
onclick should work. tab sets the focus and space bar or arrow keys selects it.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pradeepsudharsan earned 1000 total points
ID: 16958383
use onclick and onkeypress
            <input type="radio" name="r" value="1" onclick="alert('1');" onkeypress= "Form1.r.checked=true;alert('1');">
0