?
Solved

EMC Symetrix 8830 Help

Posted on 2006-06-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Need help with password and username for EMC Symetrix 8830 SAN.
does anyone know if there is a way to recover password for the system
so we can configure it from scratch ? the only access level i have from
laptop is the symertix account..
0
Comment
Question by:AlexPonnath
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 300 total points
ID: 16957070
only the emc techsupport can guide you the best

Call emc techsupport

Reps
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexPonnath
ID: 16957122
now that is a smart / useless answer !
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kiranghag
kiranghag earned 300 total points
ID: 16957792
ya but EMC support wont charge you per minute for a call if you are in contract
most symmetrix stuff is closed source
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 400 total points
ID: 16959087
What you're looking for (I'm guessing) is the passwords to the service laptop on the inside of the front door. There are multiple levels of access from read only to super user and everything in between, giving the appropriate access to the system. f you do not know what you're doing, don't even ***think*** about mucking around with the service laptop. You can easily destroy you're config and lose all your data. This is not a simple box, and it's setup and configuration is completely unlike ordinary RAID arrays.

If you need to allocate storage or create new hypers, you can use symmcli commands or EMC Control Centre to do it.

If you want to configure it from scratch, you need to go to EMC. They vet the configuration to make sure it will:
- do what you want
- actually work properly

If you can afford an 8830, then you can afford a maintenance contract and to have it set up correctly. Sorry to be so blunt, but that's the truth of the matter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexPonnath
ID: 17563567
FYI, the answers where not worth a single point but since i have no other choice then award them to close the question i did so...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 17565071
What you're asking for is EMC Proprietry information. You can't have it.

It also has to be said that unless you've done some pretty serious training on the Symms (which would suggest that you are ex-EMC and you would then know the passwords), the service laptop will be absolutely meaningless to you.

But thanks for the points.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 17565096
FYI - "No" is also a valid answer.

:-)
0