Solved

Can't Logon After Changing Password

Posted on 2006-06-21
6
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello,

I've got an SBS2003 server with 25 workstations on the network. I changed the administrator password and all of the users' passwords. I can not logon on to three of the workstations with either the administrator username or that workstation's user's username. All the others work fine with the admin username and the user's username. Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:gbrooke
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 16956260
only thing I can think of is if those hosts can't communicate with the domain server then the host will try to use cached credentials for verification.  Make sure those hosts can communicate with the domain server.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 16956261
duh, should have said too to try the old password for the admin acct.  if it can't communicate and checking against cached credentials, then the old password should work on those hosts.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CharliePete00 earned 500 total points
ID: 16956291
Try the old passwords for the domain and local admin accounts.  If they work you may be logging on using cached info: try pinging the server.  Also make sure the time is correct on the problem machines.  You also amy want to try resetting the computer (not user) account passwords.  To do this execute the following from the command-line of the problemed machines:

netdom resetpwd /server:<Server> /userd:<Domain>\<Domain Admin Account> /passwordd:*

Where <Server> = The name of SBS2003 machine
<Domain> = The name of your domain
<Domain Admin Account> = A member of the Domain Admins group

example

netdom resetpwd /server:MyServer /userd:MyDomain\Administrator /passwordd:*
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CharliePete00
ID: 16956326
OK...So which worked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbrooke
ID: 16956339
Thanks, CharliePete00. That did it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbrooke
ID: 16956341
The command line solution is what did it for me.
0