Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell OptiPlex GX270 Desktop power button is blicking amber

Posted on 2006-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,919 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello,


     I have a Dell OptiPlex GX270 Desktop. The problem is that when I am using the computer sometimes the power light in front of the computer lights up amber an starts blicking rapdily, and then I have to turn the machine off so that I can stop the blicking. When this occurs there is nothing which shows up on the monitor then I have to turn the computer back on. What could be going wrong with the computer.

                               Thank You,
                               Victor
0
Comment
Question by:vreyesii
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 16956470
Blinking amber power button usually indicates a power supply failure bu have have seen bad motherboards cause it also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 16956620
So do you I should change the power supply?

           Thank You
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16956704
first check for buldging or exploded capacitors on the motherboard, if those look fine then try a different power supplky if it still occurs with another power supply the motherboard will need to be replaced.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16968431
I'd suspect this to be an overheating problem. Open the case and remove all dust. Also make sure the fans are running smoothly. You could also remove the heatsink from the CPU, clean it's and the CPU's surface thoroughly (remove the old thermal paste or pad), then apply just a very small drop of fresh thermal transfer paste and reattach the heatsink firmly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 16976800
Thanks for all the help.
0