Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MP3 MY MP3 IN STEREO

Posted on 2006-06-21
7
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
You wonderful folks hooked me up with MP3 My MP3, a truly wonderful utility.  From here, I also learned about Audacity.  So I have much to thank you for.

Now, another question:  I notice that MP3 MY MP3 records what comes out of my pc as MONO instead of STEREO.  Is there any way what comes out of my pc in stereo?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:LEECHIPTURNER
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 16956314
Should read, "is there any way to record what comes out of my pc in stereo?"
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16957363
I don't know MP3 MY MP3, so I can't check it out
but in the options somewhere, is there not something which allows you to control the audio settings? like bitrate for example
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16957503
You can only record in stereo if the ORIGINAL sound plays in stereo on your computer.

Here's how to set Stereo mode:
- On main program window, top center, click "Source".
- Do you see "Stereo Mix" at top right? If not, click the "Source" button again.
- Click Stereo Mix
- Record as usual

Note: When recording from mic on your computer, a single-channel microphone obviously can't produce dual-channel (stereo) sound. The Stereo mix seems to apply to sound that's playing in stereo. The CD-Audio setting may also record in stereo if the CD is a stereo CD. I can't test the  stereo recording yet without a computer reboot,  but I will later. Let me know how it goes...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 16958947
My choices for Source on MP3MYMP3 are Wave Out Mix, Line In, Aux, Microphone, & CD Player.  The only one that records the pc is Wave Out Mix.  I suppose I could plug a cable from my Line Out port to my Line In port and see what happens....
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 2000 total points
ID: 16960242
This screen shot: http://www.mp3mymp3.com/images/mp3recordershot2small.jpg

Shows (the ? means I can't see the letters in the pic):

Wave Out Mix
???? out?
Phone?
Line In
Aux
Microphone
CD Player


While I get:

Stereo Mix
Microphone
CD Audio
Aux
Line In
Wave


Did you install the same version 2.0 as me? If so, then the program is pulling the sound settings from your computer or your sound-card driver. Looks like an issue with your sound card? Can you normally play in real stereo?

Official quote: http://www.mp3mymp3.com/mp3_my_mp3_recorder.html  "1. Select the audio source you wish to record from.(Choose Stereo Mix or Wave mix or similar this will record all audio through your sound card.)..."

So it's strange  that neither you, nor the website's screen-shot have "Stereo Mix" as the they say you should.... Maybe send an email to the program's author about this...
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 16960264
OK, I have a stereo plug in the speaker out, running to a splitter amplifier box.  From that box, I have stereo (RCA) plugs running back into the LINE IN port on the pc and to the speakers.  I'm getting stereo sound but still recording in MONO.  When I use Audacity, it tells me either stereo or mono.  If I rip an MP3 from a CD, its stereo.  If I record using MP3MYMP3, its mono.  Can't figure this one out!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16960582
Maybe a bug in Mp3MyMp3 ...write to the company.

But check sound settings:
(Start -> Control Panel -> (Classic View) -> Sounds
   
0