Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File sharing between window and osx

Posted on 2006-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello, I am trying to access files located on my windows box with my wireless mac (os x). They are both on the same router.

I have tried entering smb://(pc local ip) into finder and it can not seem to locate it. i also do not see anything when i browse the Network tab.

The pc does not see anything under the network neighborhood either.

However, if i enter the local ip address of the mac into ie on the pc, it brings up the mac (i have apache and php running on it) so i know they can see each other.

If you could offer some assistance in this matter, it would be great.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:qwertq
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 800 total points
ID: 16956836
Check both your windows firewall and Mac OS X firewall setting.  Do you allow for windows sharing in your firewalls?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 16983253
See the two links at the left side of this page for details on setting up Mac/PC file sharing:

http://www.joelshoemaker.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwertq
ID: 16984246
i found out it was actually my norton firewall.
0