Solved

Group Policy - Windows Firewall... Does nothing

Posted on 2006-06-21
9
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
The title says it all. I have firewall set to disable in the group policy, after using gpupdate the computer clearly picks up the group policy but the firewall remains changable and on. I figured this would be straightforward, guess not. The firewall is disabled in domain and standard. It was tested on a brand new XP SP2 computer with all updates. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:danfratus
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16956383
you will need to restart your machine for this setting to kick in as it alters a service
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfratus
ID: 16956397
Tried that, tried logging off.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16956415
run a gpresult and see if the policy is being filtered out
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16956416
wait, how did you configure this, computer config yes? are you applying to the computers OU
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16956425
Is it Small Business Server by any chance? If so there is a specific GPO called "Small Business Server Windows Firewall" that needs to be configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfratus
ID: 16961854
ok, so its specified in the OU for the group policy i am in... it simply does not pick up the firewall settings at all for some reason...
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 250 total points
ID: 16964717
if you are hitting computer settings make sure the computers are in the OU...same for users.......i know i know! don't yell! you would be surprised at how often this happens!

however, besides that, often the windows firewall needs to be disable manually and group policy doesnt quite cut it, sure it will keep it disabled but once applied, but often you need to hit it manually first....good huh!
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfratus
ID: 16965034
thanks Jay Jay, adding the computer fixed it. I guess that *kinda* makes sense...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16965039
lol! good good :) cheers!
0