Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When setting up my local domain should I use domain.local or domain.com and why?

Posted on 2006-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am setting up my local domain.  One of the servers in this domain hosts our website.  If our internet domain is domain.com should I call my local domain domain.local or domain.com?  Whichever it is, why is that the one to use?

Thanks,

Todd
0
Comment
Question by:Todd_Anderson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16956409
i know it should be .local due to DNS issues, but i hope someone willcome and give a better explanation than that for you!
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyclops3590 earned 500 total points
ID: 16956553
Honestly I don't see why it matters.  you can make it whatever you want really
example.local
example.com
example.zzz
example.example

All you really have to keep in mind is that when you setup AD, AD utilizes DNS instead of WINS for pretty much everything with respect to resolving.  So any machine that references the DNS servers that are apart of that AD will most likely have the domain example.<whatever>  

some orgs actually have their AD DNS available to the world so they use .com, .net, etc.  However, I am assuming you won't be doing this so all you need to keep in mind is that the hosts of example.com will be resolved by different DNS servers whether they are inside or outside.

However, the major thing why you'd want to go with a .local approach (at least in my opinion) is because there are so many SRV records that AD creates in the DNS forward zone for your domain, that if you use a .com and a mobile user goes outside, it could try to resolve the DC it wants to log into (which of course the outside DNS isn't going to have records for) and it won't resolve and could screw up a lot of stuff.  However if it can't find the dns zone at all, it will use cached information.

This is why I'm guessing most don't use a public tld when creating a domain name.  Less confusion and less possibly for problems due to DNS resolutions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Todd_Anderson
ID: 16957464
Cyclops3590,

That all makes a lot of sense so I think I will go with domain.local.  Would you say this is the most common or standard way of doing this?

Thanks,

Todd
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 16958967
not really sure, but I'd say it mostly likely the most common
0