Solved

Wireless connection between 2 computers

Posted on 2006-06-21
6
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Desktops computers are straightly connected to ADSL Modem/Router on LAN ports, i have USB wireless card (11g) connected to 1 of the desktop computer and i have laptop with built-in wireless card.

I would like to make wireless connection between 2 (laptop and desktop) so that i can get internet connection and share files/folders.

What is the easiest way to setup this configuration. I do have WiFi router but i want to connect as describe above.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:joy333
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kalti
ID: 16956477
What are the brands, model numbers inclusive of the wireless cards you have?

With some wireless cards, within their configuration software you can specify an Ad-hoc or Peer-to-Peer connection, you then basically scan for other wireless cards and connect to each other.

I have done this with Netgear wireless cards, however they were both exactly the same card, and i'm sure this helped.

If you have the brand and model number of your cards, i would suggest looking in the manual, or on the manufacturers website for instructions. Or, post the models here and i will have a look for you.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16956686
If you want to access the Internet through the desktop wireless you will need to enable ICS (Internet Connection Sharing) on the desktop computer. Briefly, to do so you enable it on the wired connection, and it will automatically set up the required services and configure the wireless connection to share with clients. Below are some detailed instructions including a video. One word of caution, that I doubt it mentioned in the links, if the router uses the 192.168.0.x subnet (i.e. the router has a LAN address of 192.168.0.x) it will not work. You will have to change the router to something like 192.168.123.x.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306126&sd=tech
Above complete with video
http://www.petri.co.il/configuring_ics_on_windows_xp.htm

Better option though if possible is to use the WiFi router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joy333
ID: 16956802
In Windows wireless connection there is option on advance section "Computer to computer (adhoc) network only", can i use this setting to configure.

How to setup my SSID and keys?

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kalti earned 50 total points
ID: 16956881
Yep, that's the goods joy333.

Look at this article to get instructions for WEP etc...

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/bowman_02april08.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:joy333
ID: 16957057
It looks that article is for WinXP SP1, does it matter if i have SP1 and SP2?

Can i follow the same instruction for SP2
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kalti
ID: 16957177
Yes, you can.

There is no difference for SP2, other than it is more reliable. :)
0