Solved

Auto start mmc when connecting to terminal server.

Posted on 2006-06-21
3
1,579 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi I would like to start the tsmmc.mmc console at login to the terminal server. How can I do this automatically when I first connect.
0
Comment
Question by:amerretz
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 16956599
You could do this via the TS Configuration > Connections > RDP-TCP Properties > Environment but this would add this for every user so I'm not sure if this is something you want.

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
NYtechGuy earned 250 total points
ID: 16956632

- create a shortcut (or use an existing)
- add to the start/programs/startup folder for the user(s) you want this to start for

thanks,

Justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:amerretz
ID: 16957063
actually is it possible to start it from the program path linked to RDP console?
0