Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco PIXe506 : Port Forwarding

Posted on 2006-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16

 How to perform port forwarding in Cisco PIX506e Firewall.
 I know it has router capability.
 

  DSL Modem ----> PIX ----> 5 port -------->  server1
                                          Switch     |
                                                        |----> server2

0
Comment
Question by:surys
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 100 total points
ID: 16956878
static (inside,outside) <protocol> interface <port> <internal IP> <port> netmask 255.255.255.255

access-list <name> permit <protocol> any interface outside eq <port>

access-group <name> in inside

Those the command syntax, now for an example;

Lets say your PIX outside has an ip address of 172.1.1.1 and internal server1 has ip of 10.1.1.1 and you want to run a web server on it.

static (inside,outside) tcp interface 80 10.1.1.1 80 netmask 255.255.255.255

access-list <name> permit tcp any interface outside eq 80

access-group <name> in inside

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:nodisco
nodisco earned 100 total points
ID: 16958407
As per Rajesh

With slight amendment :

access-group <name> in inside

should be

access-group <name> in interface outside



0