Solved

what does Linux vs. Windows mean..?

Posted on 2006-06-21
6
538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
what I meant to say was; how do you think this document applies to what has been the long battle of battles over the years? I found this on MS website not long ago and just wondering what Linux experts have to say about it. I am really corious...

http://download.microsoft.com/download/F/C/F/FCFF3437-1726-4F83-910B-3FC27E5EBAFF/dtech_ccstudy.pdf

I was little bit pissed when I saw two pictures in that document (you'll see them too)
0
Comment
Question by:davidlars99
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 200 total points
ID: 16957111
"Windows encourages you to use the familiar interface, which means administering Windows Server 2003 at the server itself. Linux does not rely on or encourage local use of a graphical interface, in part because it is an unnecessary waste of resources to run a graphical desktop at the server, and in part because it increases security risks at the server. For example, any server that encourages you to use the graphical interface at the server machine also invites you to perform similar operations, such as use the browser at the server. This exposes that server to any browser security holes. Any server that encourages you to administer it remotely removes this risk. If you administer a Linux server remotely from a desktop user account, a browser flaw exposes only the remote desktop user account to security holes, not the server. This is why a browser security hole in Windows Server 2003 is potentially more serious than a browser security hole in Red Hat Enterprise Server AS."
http://www.theregister.com/security/security_report_windows_vs_linux/


"...finally, this ( Microsoft -n.v.) obsession with Linux is deeply unhealthy..."
http://www.theregister.co.uk/2003/09/09/ms_linux_obsession_time/
http://www.novell.com/whynovell/
http://www.ibm.com/linux/whitepapers/robertFrancesGroupLinuxTCOAnalysis05.pdf

haloween
http://www.catb.org/~esr/halloween/halloween1.html
Microsoft's own marketing research tells it that the FUD is backfiring.
http://www.catb.org/~esr/halloween/halloween7.html

"The executive who coordinated Microsoft's anti-Linux campaign has quit the company less than three months after moving to a position revamping MSN's marketing."
http://www.theregister.com/2006/06/21/taylor_leaves_microsoft/
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 100 total points
ID: 16957990
Wow - Interesting read! So Windows with all it's functionality enabled can do things that a linux distribution with most of its functionality *NOT* installed can't do. Shock! Horror! - I'd never of guessed. Of course if you removed all the windows components and installed all the linux components, then the reverse would be true;)

What a ridiculous paper!
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
ID: 16959771
> What a ridiculous paper!
is it worth reading? I guess if you read the first word behind the first dot (from left), you need to be bigot to even use that link if you want to read "something vs. M$" ;-)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kblack05
kblack05 earned 100 total points
ID: 16962908
Let's not forget that the whole document he's referring to is based around a BASE installation of SuSe Linux. By default, Linux installs with less packages than it is shipped with. The key there is ultimately the sysadm installing the box needs to be aware of what capabilities the system is expected to fulfill, and build in all of the supplied software to handle the job. IF it doesn't exist on the factory distro, you'ld be hard pressed NOT to find a project on sourceforge or other location that can be installed to support whatever feature or function.

At the end of the day, we're comparing operating systems that grain from two different perspectives. Windows was designed for the end user, and migrated to the server platform. Linux was cloned after a NETWORK SERVER OS, and has migrated to the desktop. Not to mention Linux and Un*x are inherently multi-tasking, where as Windows was inherently time slicing. There's a HUGE difference in performance when you get to a certain level. Now most of that has been worked out, but from my perspective they (MS) are only emmulating what Un*x/Linux already had done.

Here's a simple question to ask yourself, which will make any statistic you're given and throw it in a new light. Do you think they run the Space Shuttle on Windows? What about nuclear submarines?? NO.

If you have a look at Netcraft http://news.netcraft.com/archives/web_server_survey.html , you will see that recently more than 64% of the WORLD's internet servers were running Apache, typically on Linux, or some similar Un*x' ish environment. Additionally, when you want extra features from Windows based systems, typically you are installing their software, and hence limited to Microsofts talent pool. When you work with Linux, there's a whole world of developers out there that will give you a leg up, and you with GPL and OpenSource, you can do about anything you put your mind to with the only cost factors being hardware. Typically you are only limted by three things with Linux. Your time, your understanding/knowledge, and your creativity/vision.

Regards,

~K Black
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 17172342
still using windows...  ;)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kblack05
ID: 17176001
How unfortunate! Thanks for the chance to debate it!

Regards,

~K Black
0