Solved

SBC Static WAN IP setup

Posted on 2006-06-21
13
3,098 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I just upgraded my SBC DSL from dynamic to static...SBC provides me with 5 static WAN IP's...
They wanted $250 for a tech to come out and set it up for me...I think I can do this...so they shipped me the new router...

Today I recieved the router, it turns out to be a 2 Wire for dynamic systems...won't work in static WAN systems...

I talked to SBC and they had no clue...

It seems the last time I worked on a SBC static system it was with a Netopia Caymen router...an SBC tech set it up at the clients site...

So...My current router is a Linksys RV042...does any know if it's possible to use this router???

I understand I will have to contact SBC on the "upgrade date"...and they will give my assigned IP address and GW...

But I guess I'm looking for a way to use my current RV042 if possible...or purchase the Netopis if I have to...and get it set up myself...

Any thoughts, ideas etc etc...on what I have to do...

thanx

0
Comment
Question by:stevem5000
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 200 total points
ID: 16956928
I don't have a lot to offer, but something to look into...... Seems to me one of the services SBC offers is a "sticky" IP. This is not configured like a static IP would normally be, but rather as a dynamic or PPPoE connection. However, you will always be assigned the same dynamic IP's. If so, switching the 2 Wire might be a problem as they assign the IP's based on the MAC address of the supplied unit. This might also be why the unit they supplied doesn't support static IP's, as it may not be necessary.
Just food for thought.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 16956950
RobWill...I read your comments on another post on "sticky' IP's...
But I guess one thing I don;t understand...how do you route the 5 static WAN IP's thru your router...say I have an IIS server and set it up on it's own static IP...and say I want to set up a VPN on another IP...

If I remember correctly...the only time I messed with a static IP installation, the SBC tech set it up...he just plugged in the phone cord to the WAN port...and I don;t think he entered any static IP addresses...but I seem to recall that he
NAT'ed to 5 private IP's for the servers we were setting up...so we wound up with 10.1.1.1, 10.1.1.2, etc etc...

If there are 5 IP's assigned to a router...you have to know what your public IP's are...

Call me confused...
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 100 total points
ID: 16957024
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/6560

Check out this site with detailed info

Reps
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Hornsey earned 200 total points
ID: 16957141
Steve,

To answer some of your questions:

1. Depending on your hardware, you can map multiple public IPs to internal devices (web server, mail server, FTP server, etc.).  You don't have to do that, however.  You can simply use one of the five and leave the rest alone.  In case you were curious, the reason why you get five addresses is because a block of 8 is assigned to you, two of which are not useable (one is a broadcast ID and the other is the subnet ID) and another is assigned to their router (on the other side of the DLS link).  The way you actually do this can vary based on your hardware.  The RV042 includes an SPI firewall, and it most likely is going to handle it, but I'm not sure.  Most Linksys stuff won't handle multiple external IPs... but you'll have to check your specs.

2. The RV042 isn't going to replace the SBC equipment.  The external interface on the RV042 is an Ethernet interface and DSL is not Ethernet.  What I would recommend (and perhaps you would call SBC support and ask them about it) is configure the SBC box to operate in transparent bridging mode.  This makes their box invisible to your router.  The big advantage is that the connection is delivered to your office as DSL and connects into their box.  Their box connects to your network via Ethernet.  A crossover cable is all you should need to go from the SBC box's internal interface to your RV042's external interface.

The one thing that really jumps out at me in your question is "...won't work in static WAN systems...I talked to SBC and they had no clue..."

If SBC sent you equipment that won't work with static IPs and you ordered a static IP, doesn't it make sense that they would send you a different box?

Let me know what you think.

<-=+=->



0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 200 total points
ID: 16959052
stevem5000, if you have true static IP's there are 2 common ways to handle it.
1) use a router or combined router/modem that supports multiple WAN IP's and can route/NAT the traffic to the appropriate devices. Generally you need a high end router for this such as a Cisco
2) you can insert a switch/hub between a basic modem and 1 to 5 standard home/SOHO routers, such as the RV042. Then you set each up as a single static IP and forward the appropriate ports to web servers, mail servers, etc. The RV042 actually has 2 WAN ports with different MAC addresses, so you might be able to use it for 2, but it could cause "iffy" results, as it is designed for load balancing

It is very possible if they supplied the 2 wire, and if you have sticky IP's, that it may be able to route multiple WAN IP's to local devices. You would have to check the model and look up to see what it is capable of, or call SBC.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 16959058
Ded9...Thanks for that link...I was into dslreports.com last night...found lots of good info, particularly on the Netopia Caymen routers...and discovered how to set the Netopia up for 5 IP's...from what I was reading, on the WAN side, you enter the highest numbered IP that SBC assigns you...then there is a series of fields where you can then "map" each public IP to any NATed IP  you want...

Splintercell5894...Thanx for the info...after about an hour or so of searching last night, I figgured out my RV042 is not going to do the job...and I never even considered your #2 comment...you're right, there is no RJ11 connection on the RV042...there has to be a DSL modem in the line somewhere in order to use the RV042...

Regarding my comment that SBC had no clue...here is the story...

Last week I was at a client, a lightning storm had killed her DSL modem...and I was on the phone with SBC ordering her a new modem...talking to a nice guy, and in the course of the conversation, I mentioned how SBC increased my rate after they merged with ATT and while I had him on the phone would he check and see if they could put my DSL price back to the original...I went from $35 to to $54...then I mentioned if he could set me up with static IP's at the $54 price that would be ok...he said "no problemo"...told me I needed a SBC tech to come out and install the router for $250, I said no thanks, I'll install it myself...so he agreed to send me the router and I'll self install...

Yesterday I got the router, a 2 Wire...so I called the SBC number, you know the one that lands you in India???...and that "help desk" person had no idea what I was talking about...
Wasted a good 45 minutes...

So, sometime today I'll start all over, find someone at SBC and figgure out exactly what I ordered...maybe at the $54 price I get a "sticky" IP like RobWill mentioned above...because I believe SBC usually has their static IP deal at arount $65/70...

Thanx for your comments...give me a few days and I'll post back my results...I'm certain I'll have more questions...

thanx
Steve
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Hornsey
Joseph Hornsey earned 200 total points
ID: 16994775
Steve,

A couple of things to consider while you're starting again (gotta love SBC... they're kinda like Qwest which is our local Bell company... like we say here, "Everyone hates Qwest for a reason."):

1. Regardless of getting a sticky IP or a static IP, the config is still going to be the same, physically.  In other words, you'll still want the DSL modem (if it supports it) to be configured as a transparent bridge.  If it doesn't support it, then go buy a cheapo LinkSys or Netgear at your local CompU$A or Best Buy.  Google your 2-wire and bridging and see what happens.

2. Once you get the bridging down, your RV042 should do what you want it to.

<-=+=->
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 16995879
Yeah...thanx

I haven't gotten ahold of SBC yet to find out exactly what I bought...hopefully I'll get to it tomorrow...

If I got a sticky IP then the 2Wire they sent should work fine...I don;t know if I can transp bridge it yet or not...but my RV042 is where I have all my ports opened, etc etc and I would like to use it if possible...

If I have to use a Caymen, than that's ok...it's a good router...

Hopefully in a couple more days I'll know what I'm doing...

Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 17006625
Ok...here is the story...

Just got off the phone with SBC (ATT) or is it ATT (SBC)...hard to tell....:)

I got 5 static IP's...they sent a 2Wire router and it does handles 5 statics...there is a website that shows how to set it up...

shastademo.2wire.com

I thought the 2Wire was the wrong router...thought I needed a Caymen or similiar...but that is not the case...

The website shows all the functions...the SBC tech walked me thru the various options...so not it's just a matter of screwing everything up until I get it right...

Many thanx for all the posts...I got some good info...so if it's ok, I'll split the points around a bit...

Steve
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17006645
Steve that sounds like good news. You don't have to spend any money, and you can get started on it right away.
As for points, not to speak on anyone else's behalf, but I'm comfortable with what ever you feel is best. They are only points.
Cheers and good luck with it.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17006763
Thanks Steve,
--Rob
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 17008701
The kinda bad side is I have to figgure out how I can put my RV042 router to use...I really like the router...it may not be a the level of a Watchguard, but it's close...

I can set the 2Wire up as a modem, (bridge), but my RV042 cannot handle the 5 IP's...I guess I would have to have one router per IP...

So now I'm gonna post another question on how to use the 5 IP's...

Thanx again
Steve
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17022285
Yes 5 routers is a bit of a pain, and expense. Will work fine though.
--Rob
0