[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Transferring VB6 to another computer

Posted on 2006-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi..I have Visual Basic 6.0 residing on my computer and i wish to transfer the program to another user. I couldn't locate the setup disk..is there anyway I can transfer the program to another user as I am not using the program at all?
0
Comment
Question by:npe511
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:pradapkumar
pradapkumar earned 750 total points
ID: 16957222
the program alone is not possible.
But you can use that entire hard disk in another computer.
For that you has to acquire one more license from Microsoft to use the windows and ms visual studio. And apart from that the windows may not work properly if that computer has the different architecture compared to current computer. For that you need to install new hardwares in that hdd.
thats all.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kaliyugkaarjun
ID: 16957358
U cannot transfer single program ..but u can copy entire disk to another program..
I dnt know if it works for licensed softwares..

U must be knowing Norton Ghost..it copies entire disk to another one..and the destination disk will be exact clone of original disk...

Try it if u want..
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16957377
The app contains several files plus lots of registry keys so I don't think so
I guess it may be possible if u knew all the files and keys though

Have you contacted Microsoft to see if they can supply you with another CD? If your copy is licensed, then Im sure they will be able to help you out in someway.

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianGEFF719 earned 750 total points
ID: 16957514
YES it CAN be done, however, it would be very tedious. It would require you first copying the entire visual studio directory to the new computer. Then you would have to locate any missing runtimes for VS one by one. You would have to copy each one and then manually register it. I've done it before, but its not an easy task, I'd almost suggest just going on e-bay and finding a used copy of VS6. Now that .NET is taking over you should be able to find a copy fairly cheaply.


Brian
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 16971826
Which version of vb are you using?
You can obtain a disk for free as long as you have a valid license key to use it.
0