Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rich Text Box - Tables

Posted on 2006-06-21
6
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Does anyone know if tables are possible in the RichTextBox?

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:khooc
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
anyoneis earned 375 total points
ID: 16957578
Yes. The easiest way to demonstrate this is to make a small table in word and then copy and paste it into your richtextbox. You can then look at the .Rtf member to see the rtf.

David
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16961119
Easier said than done--been there, done that, got the T-shirt, wore it out ;)

Bob
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:anyoneis
ID: 16962129
I don't get it? What is ESTD? Using RTF? Or making RTF tables? Thank heavens there's new t-shirts every six months or so! :-)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 375 total points
ID: 16962329
The RTF specification is very complicated when it comes to creating tables, so I just say good luck to anyone that wishes to go down that path.  I haven't seen a new T-shirt for RTF in years.

Bob
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:anyoneis
ID: 16962811
Ah. Hopefully your advice will save him some time and trouble. And to save *you* some time and trouble (frantically scouring the internet and your favorite retail outlets):  I didn't mean to say that there were new RTF t-shirts out there, just that there are new "standards" every six months and they usually arrive with t-shirts! :-)
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16962910
Understood ;)  There isn't a lot of useful information and resources when working with RTF, so it takes a lot of scraping and trying and failing to find a solution.

Bob
0