?
Solved

Reverting to dotnet 1 from dotnet 2

Posted on 2006-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have developed a website on my local machine using MS Web Developer Express and dotnet 2. As it turns out, the server upon which the site will be hosted on is running dotnet1.1. How can I revert the site back to 1.1 from 2?
0
Comment
Question by:Carla Romere
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sammy Ageil earned 800 total points
ID: 16957396
You will have to rewrite your application otherwise your app will break if it uses any of the asp.net 2.0 classes/objects.
unfortunately there is no other way :(

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:GavinMannion
GavinMannion earned 400 total points
ID: 16957530
As sammy stated there is no quick and easy fix. However I do think the easiest thing you can do is install the v2 framework on the server. 15 minutes and the app will work fine.

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:DreamMaster
DreamMaster earned 800 total points
ID: 16957732
That might not always be possible GavinMannion, when you have no control over the server and the provider chooses not to install the .net 2.0 framework you're sh*t out of luck...

The amount of recoding all depends on whether or not you made a lot of use of the new objects and classes of .NET 2.0 and I can pretty much assure you, you've been using quite a lot of them. You are faced with the fact that it is possible to convert to 2.0 from 1.1, but not the other way around. I'd say the lesson in this is to inquire first about the capabilities or make recommendations as to what your client (if the site is for a client) needs for the webhosting package to work.

So if you build a .NET 2.0 website with SQL Server 2005 database. Both these items need to be supported by the provider and you will need to be very strict in finding the right provider. Some provider offer 1.1 by default, but offer you the chance to go to 2.0 without any trouble. A provider cannot go wrong with providing both anyway, since having the 2.0 framework makes it possible to allow both..

Regards,
Max.
0