Solved

Troubleshooting Server 2003 and Client installation

Posted on 2006-06-21
23
326 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am using Netgears DG834PN Wireless Router with my server and client, each computer has a USB adapter for Wireless connectivity and I am using a KVM switch to switch between the two computers.

I have just installed Server 2003 as per the Step by Step Deployment in Microsoft TechNet. I have completed both Part 1 and 2 (Workstation) and have duplicated all the training material to the letter using the supplied names for computer, domain and users etc.

I successfully joined the client to the domain in System properties and both server and client are successfully connected to the router network yet after I restart I am unable to log on to the domain from the client computer I have tried as both administrator and client. The error message states that I cannot log on as the domain is not available even though the server is running and the domain is active in Active Directory.

I would appreciate some advice on what to do next.  
0
Comment
Question by:Marina2006
  • 11
  • 9
  • 3
23 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
check your router setting

in network connections control panel --connection properties --tcp/ip
Static ip address,subnet with a gateway and prefered dns as 127.0.0.1


have you forwarded ports
Check
www.portforward.com
also check inbuilt firewall settings

Hope your added client  via network identifcation and following the correct wizard steps

Reps
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Hornsey
Comment Utility
Marina2006,

Here are the steps that I would take:

1. Record the name and IP address of your server.
2. Attempt to ping the IP address of your server.
     If this works, move on
     If not, then figure out why you don't have connectivity - most likely your wireless access point
3. Attempt to ping the name of your server.
     If this works, move on
     If not, then check your client's DNS settings... make sure they're pointing to the server's IP address in their Primary DNS server field
4. Post back if it's not DNS or the WAP.

<-=+=->
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
Comment Utility
I was able to sucessfully ping my router and server.

1) My router address: 192.168.0.1

2)My server : 192.168.0.2
  Subnet mask: 255.0.0.0
  Gateway:192.168.0.1
  My preferred DNS Server is: 127.0.0.1

3)The DHNS Server is 192.168.0.2
   And the scope is 10.0.0.10 to 10.0.0.254

Help!!

 
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Got it wrong subnet mask

it should be
255.255.255.0

Add it

Reps

0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
Comment Utility
I have changed the mask but the client still can't log on to the domain.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Reboot

Also confirm that you have forwarded the correct ports
www.portforward.com
Check windows firewalls and allow ports
Also try DMZ zone in your router setting to check network connectivity

If above soultions doesnt work uninstall and reinstall drivers
Before you uninstall get drivers cd
 Also plug and unplug the device

Please follow all the steps i have mentioned

Give it a try

Reps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
Comment Utility
OK bearing in mind that I am a lay person.

1. I have looked at the portforward and they provide instructions for applications other than operator systems. I do not wish to play games between computers or use the router to redirect from the WAN to a specific computer for a game etc.

2. All I want is one computer on my internal network to communicate with another computer on the internal network using the router. Both these computers can use the internet through the router at the moment without any difficulty. I do not want to use the usual home sharing etc wizards and facilities that Windows Xp have. I would like a Windows XP client to access and view a SharePoint service on my server machine which has Server 2003 installed.

The server has been installed as per Microsoft instructions for "learning" not real world environment. My server has therefore been set up as:  

My server computer:
      IP : 192.168.0.2
      Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
      Gateway:192.168.0.1
      My preferred DNS Server is:192.168.0.2 (as I have installed the DNS server on the same computer)
      DHNS Server set up in Windows 2003 is 192.168.0.2 the scope is 10.0.0.10 to 10.0.0.254

The default settings for Lan TCP/IP settings of my router are listed below and whilst I can see there are violations I am hesitant to change them without advice:

1) My router address IP address: 192.168.0.1

2) Lan TCP/IP Settings are:  IP: 192.168.0.1 Subnet : 255.255.255.0

3) RIP Direction: None, RIP Version RIP-1

4) Use Router as DHCP Server has been selected with a starting IP address: 192.168.0.2 to 192.168.0.254

5) No static routes have been specified.

Does this help you identify the problem or make more suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
Comment Utility
I forgot to add that in response to DMZ: the default DMZ server setting has not been activated in the router the only other setting which has been activated under the WAN setting is connect automatically. I can currently connect to the internet off all computers without difficulty.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
your prefered dns server should be 127.0.0.1

Reps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
Comment Utility
I have changed the DNS server to no avail that's it ?????? no other suggestions!!!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
change "prefered dns server"  127.0.0.1

Please provide the domain name you are trying to logon

Check this link

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q244671/

Reps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
Comment Utility
I have changed "preferred dns server"  127.0.0.1

I have installed Microsoft Server as a domain controller as per link:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/directory/activedirectory/stepbystep/domcntrl.mspx

I have also created a client using Part II: Installing a Windows XP Professional Workstation and Connecting it to a Domain of the above link.

I have followed the instructions to the letter and have created the domain contoso.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
Comment Utility
I should add that my problem is that the client computer cannot logon to the domain at startup.

I can access the WAN from the client and my router shows the client as an attached device.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
 Okay now try to logon to your domain by providing the domain name as only         " contoso" through your client pc  and this time dont use networkid button  use the  change button and click radio button Domain and add "contoso" only join domain and reboot.
Also Check the  links below
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/wxpjoind.html

Also if possible once again paste network setting



If all above solution fail uninstall network drivers and reinstall again

Reps
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Hornsey
Comment Utility
Marina,

I think the problem is DNS.  Here's what you want to do:

1. Make sure that your server DNS is pointed to itself.  You can use its IP address or 127.0.0.1
2. Make sure that your client's DNS is pointed to the server.  You must use the server's IP address.

Reboot the client and see if you can log on.

<-=+=->
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
Comment Utility
Given the difficulty I am having I think I should confirm each step as I go along.

In my network connections I have two icons one called Wireless Network Connection and the other 1394 Net Adapter both are currently connected and running, on which connection do I configure the TCP/IP address.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
did you try my steps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
Comment Utility
Yes I checked the tutorials and tried the domain without .com but it wasn't accepted. I even went so far as a clean install for the client computer but after I joined the domain and it was accepted the domain name changed to contoso.com automatically and cannot be changed again.

I can log on to the local computer but never the domain as administator@domain.com or christine@domain.com the error message is that "cannot log on as the domain is not available".
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
<In my network connections I have two icons one called Wireless Network Connection and the other 1394 Net Adapter both are currently connected and running, on which connection do I configure the TCP/IP address>

Configure in your 1394 net adapter--tcp/ip

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Hornsey
Joseph Hornsey earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Actually, it's the other one.  The 1394 net adapter means that you have firewire in the device.

Since you're using the wireless to connect, you'll want to configure DNS on it.

<-=+=->
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
Comment Utility
I have to date been configuring the Wireless Network Connection.

I have the following and still not working:
My server computer:
  IP : 192.168.0.2
  Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
  Gateway:192.168.0.1 (Router Address)
  Preferred DNS 192.168.02 and no alternative

My Client computer:
  IP : 192.168.0.3
  Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
  Gateway:192.168.0.1 (Router Address)
  Preferred DNS 192.168.02  and no alternative

The Use Dynamic DNS has NOT been selected in the router should it be?
I have turned the Client Norton & Windows Firewall off, the server doesn't have security any other than the router firewall. I don't use the internet or email on the server as yet.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
change prefered dns to 127.0.0.1 in both client server 1394 net adapter tcp/ip.

Also check dhcp in router whether you have specified starting ip address as 192.168.0.2 and ending 192.168.0.254

Also check this site

www.visualwin.com

Reps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
Comment Utility
Although this is ridiculous who as I supposed to listen to here surely there is a correct answer to the preferred DNS server this isn't a matter of opinion but rather networking 101?
0