Solved

Old Harddrive--> In newComputer,set as slave?

Posted on 2006-06-21
9
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
My computer is down.  The computer is using windows 98' and has trouble written all over it.  Recently the power supply went out, and i thought buying a new computer would be a great solution.  BUT!!  I have a business and all the software are unique and can not be compromised.  

My question!
Can i put the old HD in to the new computer and set as slave?  Will I be able to access files and run software?

The files I can back up.  but the software MUST work..
0
Comment
Question by:jlhpc86
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 16957285
You "should" be able to run the programs from the slave drive (depends on the new OS), but you might have problems finding the data, as the drives letters will be different.

If you know what system you are getting, see if there are drivers for W98, and try changing the drive to the new system. BACK UP everything first. W98 usually changes hardware without too much trouble, but things happen.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16957458
Yes Sure can
You can access your files and foler
In case of programs create a shortcut in the new hard drive desktop
otherwise you will have to every time to launch  the program from going to the old drive (ie might be D: or E:) --program files-- (specific program foler)--locating the program exe file and then launching the program.

So the best would be to create shortcuts in new hard drive desktop of the program folder in old drive

Reps

 
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16957483
if the new PC is XP, you can use the transfer files and settings Wizard to transfer all files and settings to the new disk too :
start>programs>accessories>system tools>Wizard
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16958770
The programs you need to install again, as they are setup in the registry, but accessing the files is no problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shpark82
ID: 16958881
another option, which will take much longer:

1. upgrade your old computer to windows xp

2 take the hdd out and put it in the new computer as master

3 install windows again (since new computer will make it not boot to windows)

4 BUT!! do a recovery install which the windows cd will detect previous installation and just overwrite the windows files

5 this will keep all data (outside of windows folder) and programs to be run on the new system

6 then, image the old hdd to the new hdd (since new hdd will be much faster)

7 install drivers etc

8 then, throw away the old hdd or put it in as slave


* you may avoid reinstalling windows by doing steps 1-2 then,

3 find hal file used by windows in the new system, copy it, replace the same file in the old hdd, then boot

this works most of the time if done properly
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlhpc86
ID: 16959994
so let me get things straight..

"In case of programs create a shortcut in the new hard drive desktop
otherwise you will have to every time to launch  the program from going to the old drive (ie might be D: or E:)" -ded9-
                     
"The programs you need to install again, as they are setup in the registry, but accessing the files is no problem." -rindi-

Ded9 is saying that to access my software, I can put a shortcut onto my desktop?

rindi is saying that i need to install the software on my new HD?

So if i go by waht rindi is saying..  i need the 'software installation' installed on my new HD.  

Can someone clarify?

thanks,
john

I LOVE E-E.com
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16960036
if you have  the software setupcd then sure you can install it. If not only then follow my steps.

Reps
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 16960061
Yes you will have to reinstall most of your software from the original CD's. There may be some software titles that don't need a reinstallation, but there aren't many of these around. DOS programs may not need installation. But software like word, excel or office all need to be installed for the new PC.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Chris_Picciotto
ID: 16963542
You can add the drive some times however you have the use the Cable Select jumper option depending on manufacturer. This will allow you to gain access to your files.

As far as accessing your programs from that drive i would say most won't run. The reason is because when these programs were previously installed they entered infomation into the registry of the old computer and registered DLLs. This will generate errors and inhibit the program from running. Also the spare drive is now D: or E: instead of C: Some programs however may run if they don't really get installed.

Hope is not all lost you can sometimes install trial versions of the software that you can get download as shareware and then simply copy the program folder from the spare drive over the folder on the C: drive. This sometimes works.

0