Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up Domain on active network between Win Server 2000 and Win Server 2003

Posted on 2006-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a network consisting of 1 data server (Win Server 2000) and 1 WEB server (Win Server 2003), but do not have a domain configured.  Is it possible to setup a domain without causing a problem with existing productivity?  The data server runs oracle database accessed by 6 workstations.  If I want to configure FTP securely to allow outside users to connect to WEB server to modify their websites but not get to other users sites or data, won't I need a domain in place?  I'm pretty much a novice at this.  Any detailed help appreciated.  Thanks.

Defixer
0
Comment
Question by:defixer
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Hornsey earned 1000 total points
ID: 16957202
Defixer,

Well, here goes:

1. Yes, you can set up a domain without disrupting existing productivity.  However, keep in mind that each server has been managing its own user database, therefore any permissions you've set up have been specific to each machine.  From this point forward, Active Directory will handle user accounts for whichever server you promote.

2. The Oracle db may or may not survive this process.  Before you do anything, you'll want to consult your Oracle docs.  If this were, for example, a MS SQL server, you would have to make sure that the service account was planned for.

3. You actually don't need a domain to do what you want to do on your web server.  Here's a great article on how to set this up:
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Creating-Configuring-FTP.html
http://www.simongibson.com/intranet/ftp2003/

Another couple of articles you might find useful:
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Web-Sites-Windows-2003.html

Hope that helps.

<-=+=->
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16957216
check out this awesome website with screen shots

www.visualwin.com

Reps
0