Solved

Exchange public calendar/time restrictions

Posted on 2006-06-21
7
300 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hey,

I was wondering if it is possible to restrict the times which users can make entries on a public calendar?   For example, if I want users to be able to make entries that fall between 6am and 9pm, but if someone tries to make an entry for 1:30am, it would be disallowed.  Possible?
0
Comment
Question by:VSI-O
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 125 total points
ID: 16959541
I've asked that same question on here before...

The only workable suggestion is to write a script that changes the permissions on the Exchange folders. The script would be scheduled to run on the Exchange Server at the appropriate times to enable/disable write access to the folders.

I personally haven't used this option...I'm not gonna mess with permissions via a script...Too much room for error/abuse as far as I'm concerned.

I've also check slipstick.com and a few other sites, but no solutions to this problem were posted on either sites.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 17121181
Don't I still get points for helping the person?

I may not have been able to provided a solution, but I'm sure I've pointed him in the right direction? :)

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17121205
This is just a reminder to you and the asker. The asker should close the Q himself, and if it wasn't answered he should respond to the comments already posted.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 17121219
Whoops sorry... I promise I'll do a better job to RTFM next time :)
0