Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL injuection query

Posted on 2006-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I've trapped some SQL injection attempts on my web server.

I'm just wondering if anyone can tell me what this query would have done if it had succeeded?

id=90 And char(124)+Cast(IS_SRVROLEMEMBER(0x730079007300610064006D0069006E00) as varchar(1))+char(124)=1

This was passed as a parameter on a page that would normally accept: category.asp?id=90
I'm particularly interested in what IS_SRVROLEMEMBER(0x730079007300610064006D0069006E00) is..

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:azaram
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 800 total points
ID: 16957260
Run this

select * from master..sysxlogins
WHERE sid = '0x730079007300610064006D0069006E00'

0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 800 total points
ID: 16957264

from BOL
IS_SRVROLEMEMBER Indicates whether the current user login is a member of the specified server role

IS_SRVROLEMEMBER ( 'role' [ , 'login' ] )
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Swapnil Piparia earned 1200 total points
ID: 16957288
Hi azaram,
IS_SRVROLEMEMBER function

Indicates whether the current user login is a member of the specified server role. it will check from following role and the hex code given your url string is for one of the following role.
sysadmin
dbcreator
diskadmin
processadmin
serveradmin
setupadmin
securityadmin

the try is make to check that the current sql login for fetching data for id 90 has access of which role if it

like s
select * from table where id =90 and char(124)+Cast(IS_SRVROLEMEMBER(0x730079007300610064006D0069006E00) as varchar(1))+char(124)=1

means if login has this role right than it will return record otherwise not


Regards,
NetSwap
0
 

Author Comment

by:azaram
ID: 16957326
Thanks... so it looks like it's just fishing for holes..
I guess if the SQL injection was successful and also if the server role had admin access they may launch another attack to execute system commands and compromise the server.
0