[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Query GAL from website / intranet

Posted on 2006-06-21
6
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi Experts,

I wondering if it would be possible to build in a search function inside my current intranet site that would have the capability to search the Exchange GAL (or any address list inside Exchange)? I will be quite a nice function to have centralised user details like phone numbers, email etc. (in AD / Exchange) and then have the ability to search for users from the intranet. If anyone could shed some light on this I would be very grateful! Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:avdvyver
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 16957508
This data is stored in the AD. You can probably create a function that does an LDAP lookup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avdvyver
ID: 16957528
Thanks ... but this sounds a bit out of my league ... do you know of any examples I can use/test?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 16957565
Not right off hand but I am sure it can be done.
I'm like you in that it is out of my range of knowledge.

I found this though but I'm not sure it will be of any help:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/adsi/adsi/accessing_active_directory_using_visual_basic.asp

The above link should be all on one line.

Here is a search page on MSN for active directory lookup:
http://search.msdn.microsoft.com/search/default.aspx?siteId=0&tab=0&query=active+directory+lookup

Maybe someone else can provide an example.

You may want to post a pointer question in the IIS TA:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Servers/IIS/
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 16959641
Why reinvent the wheel when someone has already done the work.
Take a look at rDirectory from Namescape: http://www.namescape.com/
Their community edition will probably be fine for you.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 16960228
I knew that you would get a better answer when the folks from the other side of the pond woke up. lol
0
 

Author Comment

by:avdvyver
ID: 16981490
Thanks so much for the help Simon, this is a great product!
0