Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Monitoring tools

Posted on 2006-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

Is there any good network monitoring tools available?

I need to monitor our 3 T-1 that is connected to our 3 sites via Checkpoint VPN.  We did notice some performance hit and high latency.

Has anyone heard of Opsmanager from AdventNet?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yipster222
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 80 total points
ID: 16957426
There are many network montioring tools But if you want the best which is mostly used by network prof. and security prof. is
Click the link below

http://www.gfi.com/nsm/?adclickid=7630611

Reps
 
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 16958953
This is an awesome tool:

http://www.sins.com.au/nmis/

harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Wrathyimp
ID: 16981581
SolarWinds Engineer Edition
0