[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to config two mail server

Posted on 2006-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am thinking setting up two mail servers. One for income mail only and one for outgoing mail only.

With this type of setup, can I turn off the all the relay function (including authorized users) on the income mail server and still recieved mail from in and out of the domain? (Since no one will be sending email through this server)

Also, can I turn off "Anonymous Access" in Authentication of Access of SMTP server of the outgoing mail server? (Since no one but authenticated user will be sending through this server and it doesn't need to accept other smtp server's request.)

Is this an ideal setup or there are better way to do it.

Thanks

TSL
0
Comment
Question by:tongslee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Amitspeedstar
Amitspeedstar earned 300 total points
ID: 16957638

Well i think u can do it , but u can turn off the mail relay on your one server also , then why do u need a seprate server for doing it . if u want something this sort of and with security then u can use the front end & back end combination of exchage .


As all the mailboxes will be on back end sever , and u can then stop or configure your front end server as u like i mean stop relaying or the thing that u mentioned above without affectiong the users .

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/887104/en-us

Amit.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16959684
I fail to see what you are achieving here.
The only reason to have a second server would be if you were putting a server in to a DMZ to act as a gateway. That server would not be an Exchange server, but a plain Windows 2003 IIS server.
If I was doing that then I would also load the machine with an application that can do LDAP lookups, so that you can block email for unknown users. The machine could also do initial AV and AS scanning.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tongslee
ID: 16960384
So there will be no benefits using two server one for sending and one for receiving?

The reasons were, i had to turn off relay for everyone and create another group and contain all the mobile users, b/c there were some unauthorized relaying.
However, members of our mobile user group changes a lot.

I know its a bit over kill for fix the problem, but I don't have enough knowledge to know anyother options.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 450 total points
ID: 16961881
Don't get the settings for authentication on the SMTP server confused with permission to relay. You can have a single server setup without anyone having permissions to relay.

The way that I do it is via authentication, and a group is granted permission to relay through authentication. Then add and remove users to the group. Make sure that administrator is NOT part of the group, as that is the account that is usually abused.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-relaysecure.asp

Simon.
0