Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

samba can not write to folder but can read

Posted on 2006-06-21
2
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have folder staff4 in linux debian samba I can see in side the folder but I can not copy the file to folder How can i change the permision I can write in that folder in windowsmachine I have a root password of linux debian server
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 840 total points
ID: 16957914
There are 2 issues here.

First, the user that is connecting must be provided with read-write access by the samba server. This means that the samba share must have in it's configuration for the share concered the entry:

writeable = yes

or similar. (CHeck your /etc/samba/smb.conf file

Secondly the file (and older containing it must have read/write permission with respect to the identity that you are connecting as. Check using:

ls -al /folder/being/shared

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:csgeekpyro
csgeekpyro earned 840 total points
ID: 16962520
This sounds like the folder is o+x but the files in it aren't properly +r for your username.  Aside from that...

2 things to verify:

1. The create mask of the share.
2. The inherit permissions directive.

The man page will tell you all about these 2 things.  #2 is especially important if you log in to the samba server as say, root...and put a file in a user's home directory.  Found that out the hard way ;)

Oh, and if you have selinux set up in the kernel, verify your selinux policies for samba.  I set up a samba server on FC5 and selinux screwed me hard for about an hour till I gave up and asked google.
0