Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Test server Load

Posted on 2006-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19


I would like to have a program to test the servers load, for example I have SQL 2000 instaled on a windows 2003 server enterprise, the number of users accessing the system is 400 users, I want to know if the system is able to handle the load such as CPU, Memory, Disk.
0
Comment
Question by:ibmas4002
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Phreonx earned 1500 total points
ID: 16957695
Hello,
I have tried Benchmark Factory from Quest and I recommend it. Have a look if you wish:

http://www.quest.com/benchmark_factory/default.aspx

Hope that helped ;)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16958183
http://www.netadmintools.com/art247.html
check out this link

Reps
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16965434
Hi,

The best way to test load is Task manager

ctrl+alt+del

Here you can see server performance. cpu usage, Ram usages.

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/utilities/taskmanager.htm

I think not we want to not use third party tools because these are take more resources. so use the OS utility for it.
0