Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linker error in Unicode Application?

Posted on 2006-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi
I have been working on a Unicode application for last 1.5 months.
Everything was going fine. Suddenly yesterday my application prompted me this error:

LINK : fatal error LNK1146: no argument specified with option "/nodefaultlib:"

I have checked & re checked all my unicode & other settings related to the project but i am unable to solve this problem.

How do i solve thi problem.

Please help

Regards

0
Comment
Question by:davinder101
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 16957675
Check linker options in the project settings. What is Linker command line? Check what values are in the linker options "Ignore all default libraries" and "Ignore specific library".
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
komar earned 600 total points
ID: 16958116
Goto project settings (Project->Settings) and select the "Link" tab. In the "Project Options" field (at the bottom) look for "/nodefaultlib:" and remove it. Make sure you do the same for all project configurations (Debug, Release, etc...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:davinder101
ID: 16983022
Hi Komar
Thanx the problem is solved

Best Regards
0