Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Agent OLE DB provider 'MSDASQL' reported an error

Posted on 2006-06-22
6
Medium Priority
?
2,615 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi there,
I have a DTS package that retrieves data from a Linked server via an Ingres Connection.
Ingres is running fine, and the packages tests for the service before running, the DTS package will execute fine manually, and I can run the package from a command line, but SQL agent won't execute the package, i simply get the following error.

Error = -2147217900 (80040E14)      Error string:  OLE DB provider 'MSDASQL' reported an error. Authentication failed.      Error source:  Microsoft OLE DB Provider for SQL Server      Help file:        Help context:  0      Error Detail Records:      Error:  -2147217900 (80040E14); Provider Error:  7399 (1CE7)      Error string:  OLE DB provider 'MSDASQL' reported an error. Authentication failed.

This is driving me mad know ! the server agent uses the same administrator account as the SQL server, and the owner of the Job is the administrator as well.
I am at a loss as to why it won't execute, can anyone shed any light on this !!

System is running SQL server 2000 sp4, on a Windows 2000 server

HELP :(
0
Comment
Question by:morrisp6
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chhapia_chintak
ID: 16957826
When dts package executes individually and sql server connection use windows authentication then it works fine.
But when sql server agent executes package and windows authentication is used for sql server connection it will require rights for "<domain>/<machine_name_where_package_is_running><$>" on other sql srver which we are using.

So give rights to "<domain>/<machine_name_where_package_is_running><$>"  on sql srver which we are using.

for example,
if the machine where dts paackage resides is 'SERVER1' and domain is 'test' then rights required for test\server1$.

Hope this helps.

0
 

Author Comment

by:morrisp6
ID: 16957909
Chappia,

Just so i am clear here:

the DTS package reside on SERVER1, in domain test ( e.g. test\SERVER1 ), the Job resides on the same server, but accesses data from a Non SQL server on a different Domain. ( e.g. test2\SERVER2 )

Are you saying that i need to add test2\SERVER2 to the test\SERVER1 machine ?

If so, then apologies if this is a stupid question, but where do i add the rights to ? do I add it to the Administrator group on the SERVER1 ?

thankyou
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chhapia_chintak
ID: 16958059
If you are using windows authentication to connect to "test2\SERVER2" and you are executing dts package from sql job then you have to create new login on "test2\SERVER2" for "test\SERVER$".

Perform follwoing steps for adding new login.
-   Open enterprise manager on server2.
-   Expand security and goto Logins.
-   Right click on it and click on "new login"
-   Set name "test\SERVER$"
-   On the other page give the administrator role.
-   On the database access page give access to database you are using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morrisp6
ID: 16958297
Chappia,

thanks for this, problem i have is that the database I am connecting to isn't a SQL server database, and I don't actually know what it is, just an old unsupported legacy system that we have !!

thanks for your help, but i guess i am stuck then !

Paul
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ill earned 1000 total points
ID: 16959158
if you can lower security, you can use this utility http://www.commandline.co.uk/sanur/ to run DTS under your account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morrisp6
ID: 16959884
ill,

Thanks for the link to that, works a treat !!!!

many thanks to both of you for the help.

Regards
0