Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MOM 2005 SP1 problems installing

Posted on 2006-06-22
15
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have Windows 2003 server fully updated. Now I try to install MOM 2005 but I get the error that I need installer 3.1, but I am already working with a higher version. Can anyone help me with this problem.

Thx,

Alexander
0
Comment
Question by:adenhartog
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16957856
Reinstall the installer: http://www.softwarepatch.com/windows/wininstallnt.html
Then Installl MOM
0
 

Author Comment

by:adenhartog
ID: 16958041
Thx for the quick answer, but I tried that option already. When installing this patch I get the error a newer version is already installed.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16958287
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/893803/

download latest one which is released for windows 2003 download and try it first
above is the link


if above solution doesnt work then


The first thing I'd try is to reinstall the Microsoft Windows Installer engine files: Run the following command from a command prompt:

msiexec /unregister

Delete the Msi.dll, Msiexec.exe, and Msihnd.dll files from the system folder. You must rename these files from the command prompt.

Restart Windows.

Run the Instmsi.exe program to install and register the engine files again

Reps
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16960594
Greetings, adenhartog !

You may need to uninstall Windows Installer first. Go to Control Panel > Add and Remove Programs.  Select Updates and look for Windows Installer to remove.  After removing Windows Installer, new install new version.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:adenhartog
ID: 16983804
Hello war1,

I removed the patch off Windows installer. But it still didn't work. But is Windows installer not beiing updated with Windows SP1?

Best regards,
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16983946
did you try my solutions

Reps
0
 

Author Comment

by:adenhartog
ID: 16984440
Hello ded9,

Yes I did.

I already try to install the file, but this doesn't work.

Did this part:
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
msiexec /unregister
Delete the Msi.dll, Msiexec.exe, and Msihnd.dll files from the system folder. You must rename these files from the command prompt.
Restart Windows.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Then try to install it, but this didn't work. Installer was still running. But maybe I am doing something wrong.

Best regards,
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16985025
>> But is Windows installer not beiing updated with Windows SP1?

Yes, a new Windows Installer is updated with Windows XP SP1.  But MOM 2005 is not recognizing it.  Do you have Windows XP SP2 installed?  If not, you will need it for this and other programs.

http://support.microsoft.com/windowsxpsp2
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16985043
first try to kill the installer process by CTRL +alt +delete and select the instller process

http://www.tech-recipes.com/windows_tips446.html

Also try this utility to kill process

http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/ProcessExplorer.html


And then try my solution

Reps

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:adenhartog
ID: 17000288
Hi war1,

It is Windows 2003 server R2 and not XP. But thx for the info anyway.

Alexander
0
 

Author Comment

by:adenhartog
ID: 17000378
Hello ded9,

There is no process running with that name.

Nice util by the way ProcessExplorer.

Thx

Alexander
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17001187
boot in safe mode and try to install
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17004685
Try cleaning the system
- Antivirus with updated defs (use free AVG from www.grisoft.com if you don't have antivirus)
- Anti-Spyware etc.: http://www.lavasoft.de/software/adaware/   http://forums.majorgeeks.com/showthread.php?t=35407  
- Check system files: http://ask-leo.com/what_is_the_system_file_checker_and_how_do_i_run_it.html
- Disable unneeded startup items: http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/CAutoruns.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:adenhartog
ID: 17016351
Thx for all the help! I have reinstalled the server without any service packs and then installed MOM. Seeing that ded9 was giving the most help on this subject it is only fair he should get the points.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17016786
adenhartog

Thank you
 points

0