Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Comparing UDTs in VB !!

Posted on 2006-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi there,

Is it possible to compare two  User Defined Variables with operators ie : = > <

Here is an example but it causes an Compile error (Type mismatch)


Type UDTTest
    x As Long
    y As Long
End Type

Sub Test()

    Dim tVar1 As UDTTest
    Dim tVar2 As UDTTest
   
    tVar1.x = 1
    tVar1.y = 2
    tVar2 = tVar1
    MsgBox tVar1 = tVar2

End Sub


I know I could have comapared the Xs and the Ys respectively but I the UDTs I have contain many variables.

How do I compare two User Defined Variables in one go ?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:RAFAAJ
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 16957986
you have to compare the value individually

for example, create a function:

Public Function IsUDTTestEqual ( d1 as UDTTest, d2 as UDTTest) as boolean
  IsUDTTestEqual  = (d1.x = d2.x) AND (d1.y = d2.y)
End Function


    MsgBoxIsUDTTestEqual ( tVar1 , tVar2 )
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tguez
ID: 17040185
Yes, that is right.  For my knowledge this is the only way you can do it.

if this was c langauge, you can do a general function, but in vb I think there is no other way.

Tomer
0