Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access data for reports directly from SQL or via COM+???

Posted on 2006-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi please can someone tell me which way is best -

I have an program written in VB which has uses dll's in a COM+ application to access data stored in SQL. I am also using  functions in the dll's to get data used in Crystal reports. The problem with this is every time i need a new report i need to add a new function to the dll to get the new data then recompile and redistribute the COM proxy application (v. painfull).

Instead should i get the crystal reports to access the data directly from SQL, if so what are the possible pitfuls?

Many thanks in advance,

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:ocschur
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:assyst
ID: 16960040
ur application is using odbc for database connection?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ocschur
ID: 16961356
ADO - OLEDB
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
assyst earned 1600 total points
ID: 16966896
You can populate data directly from SQL. You can use the crystal report control to call the report from the VB application.  It will be faster. You can also pass parameters to display vales from your applications and specify record selection formula to fetch the records based on conditions.

Try...
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:nakul_vachhrajani
nakul_vachhrajani earned 400 total points
ID: 16981673
I agree with "Assyst" - when you want to fetch data in Crystal reports, Access data directly from SQL Server. As "assyst" rightly put it, it's faster and easy.

I have one more suggestion in order to simplify your reports. Write views on the SQL Server so that all you now need to do is fire a select on the view from Crystal Reports, as if you are using a single table! - This would be even faster!
0