Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Auto Restart and Login to Windows XP using batch or command

Posted on 2006-06-22
8
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi All,

I would like to reboot the pc and login to the domain at scheduled intervals. The pc is on a domain and I know how to reboot the pc, but the loggin in is a different story. I could have autoadminlogon in the registry, but for security reasons I would prefer to login without autoadminlogin.

I know that there are lots of third party tools out there that would work, but I would like something that I could manipulate in a way like a .bat file.

Thanks,

Sean
0
Comment
Question by:nzfire
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16958413
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sajirochira
ID: 16960676
If you save the passwords in batch file, then you are in higher risk, as the file is more accessible to others than registry.

You can try to call some auto-login thirdparty programs to login from the batch file. But the bat file will be executed only after the user logon. So, you have to convert the .bat file to service using the AutoExnt utility included in the Resource Kit. (you can see the details at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q243486

Or, if you are a programmer, try to write a system service that logon automatically. (I think it is possible.)

HTH,
Saji R
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:engineer_dell
ID: 16974941
Hi Sean,
I will post my reply in parts as I am getting "Question not found" error when I post complete reply.
Engineer_Dell


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:engineer_dell
ID: 16974942
You can try making a Bat file,
1. Download the file: http://www.maxlin.ca/tractranstart.zip
2. Extract the file tractranstart.bat to C:\Windows\ (WinXP) or C:\WINNT\ (Windows 2000)
3. Click your start menu > Run... ( or press Windows Key + R)
4. In the Run dialog, type "control userpasswords2" without the quotes.
5. Uncheck the box "Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer."
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:engineer_dell
ID: 16974946
6. Click OK and you will be prompted to enter a User name and Password (the user you want to logon by default).
7. Restart the computer and you should be logged in to the default user. Download and run the program: http://www.maxlin.ca/startup.exe
9. Click the tab "Startup (user)"
10. Right-click in the white area and select "New..."
11. Click "Browse Files..."
12. Navigate to the location where you extracted tractranstart.bat and click "Open". (For XP, this should be C:\WINDOWS\tractranstart.bat
while for 2000 it should be C:\WINNT\tractranstart.bat)
13. You should see a tractranstart item in the list. Close the program and restart.
Done.
Regards,
Engineer_Dell
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
engineer_dell earned 2000 total points
ID: 16974959
you can also try simple registry edits to do auto logon to a Domain. Navigate to,
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
1. Add a new string value named 'DefaultUserName' and set it to the username you wish to automatically logon as.
2. Add a new string value named 'DefaultPassword' and set this to the password for the user entered above.
3. Add a new string value named 'DefaultDomainName' and set this to the domain of the user. Ignore this value if the NT box is not participating in NT Domain security.
4. Add a new string value named 'AutoAdminLogon' and set it to either '1' to enable auto logon or '0' to disable it.

Note: The password is stored in registry, which means anyone who has access to the machine has access to the password.
Note: You can bypass this function by holding down the SHIFT key during the boot or logoff process.
Note: It is also important to note that if the DontDisplayLastUserName value is enabled, the auto logon feature does not function.
OR,
you can try third party tools as well :) (I know that's not your idea) http://www.1000files.com/free/login.html
Regards,
Engineer_Dell
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nzfire
ID: 16989330
Hi All,

Thanks for your posts. It seems that this is going to be the easy way to do it and just lock the door to the room!!! Good security huh ;)

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:engineer_dell
ID: 16993937
Hello NZFire,

Yeah, I agree with you :)

Keep Smiling,

Engineer_Dell
0