Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VALN on 3Com® SuperStack® II Switch 3300 ???

Posted on 2006-06-22
6
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi Experts,

I have a 3Com® SuperStack® II Switch 3300 and I just reset it to a new IP.

Now I need to create some VALNS, can you please send me the necessary instructions???

I’m using web console. I create a new VLAN using it but still I can ping to both VLANs.
Please advice.

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:NetMaxtor
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16958217
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetMaxtor
ID: 16958303
Thanks ded9 ....any HOWTOs  ?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16958333
http://www.informit.com/articles/article.asp?p=102157&seqNum=9

Okay the above is the superb article and website where you can find how to on vlans and much more

100% you will be satisfied

Reps
points
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mariusz421
ID: 16958472
I think you need a router connected to the switch to be able to see another vlan. It's a simple, plani Layer-2, not a Layer-3 switch.

Mariusz
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetMaxtor
ID: 16958506
Thanks ded I just got the manual too... thanks a lot !
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16959015
Thank You NetMaxtor
0