Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Chinese windows on english XP

Posted on 2006-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi experts, I've trying to install Chinese fonts, etc on XP. If I can't do that, then on MSN. Is this possible ?. I thought it was, but finding it's not that easy. Mandarin and/or Cantonese.
0
Comment
Question by:Netlink2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 1050 total points
ID: 16958381
Take a looik at this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21891960.html

The eventual solution was
control panel - regional and language options - advanced - "Language for non-Unicode programs needs to be changed to the language the program is not displaying properly.  In this case, the language needed to be changed to 'Chinese (PRC)'

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:B-M-C
B-M-C earned 450 total points
ID: 16958723
Control Panel > Regional and Language Options
Go to Languages tab
Tick install files for East Asian Languages
OK

This will install some Chinese fonts and enable the OS to display these and any other fonts you to display in almost all apps you will use, certianly IE, MSN and all new applications.

If you need to type Chinese, click on the details button on the langugaes to add a Chinese IME.


FYI Phototropic's answer above enables certian old programs to display Chinese - you shouldn't change that option unless you really find you have to as it may cause problems for older English language apps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netlink2
ID: 16974628
Thanks for that, is it possible to have two logins on a computer, one to run Chinese Windows and one to run English Windows. I was hoping to have the whole of Windows, icons, etc in Chinese.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 1050 total points
ID: 16974922
To do what you want to do, you would need to use a Microsoft MUI:

http://www.microsoft.com/globaldev/DrIntl/faqs/MUIFaq.mspx

This will only work on an English language copy of XP. MUI packs are normally only sold to Volume Users like big corporations, and are hard for individual users to source.
Another option would be to buy and install a Chinese language version of XP and have a dual boot, so that you selected either English XP or Chinese XP when the machine booted.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netlink2
ID: 16977513
You can get MUI with OEM, so that's what I'll ask the client to do. Thnks.
0