?
Solved

looking to buy a dual layer DVD burner

Posted on 2006-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
What's a good DL DVD Burner to buy? When I do get it, is it a good idea to burn something besides dual layer media? I have a Playstation 2 and I was told that if I want to prolong the life of the console that I should play only PS2 games. Don't play PS1 games, don't play DVD movies and no CD music because the console switches lenses between all the media. I do that for my CD-ROM/DVD-ROM/CD-RW/DVD-RW too. Is this also the case for the DL DVD Burner?
0
Comment
Question by:Dreamlancer
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 150 total points
ID: 16959046
The NEC 3550A is a good, inexpensive dual-layer burner: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16827152060
There is nothing wrong with burning other types of media with it; however, since it is a mechanical device, ANY use will shorten the lifespan, so if you're just reading discs, getting a cheaper non-burning optical drive to offload that activity will help.  The price of the drive is low and you can expect to get a few years of use out of it.  After that, you can start looking at blue-ray and HD formats.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jonybrv
Jonybrv earned 75 total points
ID: 16959544

Dual Layer DVD Burner:

The latest models from Toshiba seem to have the best writing speeds
http://www.tomshardware.com/2004/11/02/10_dvd_burners/

PS2 issue:

They do not switch lens rather change the frequency in which the media is read, if your play station supports all these different media then the manufacturer would have tested to see if that's an issue. Always check with manufacturer for any known issues.

Avoid cheap buy cds/dvds to avoid damage to your Burner / Playstation.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:knoxzoo
knoxzoo earned 75 total points
ID: 16962685
I personally prefer the Plextor drives (have six right now), but have had great luck with the Pioneer's, Toshiba's and HP's.  I've also been testing a BenQ DL LightScribe unit for several months and it's been flawless.  Given the price of the BenQ, it might be worth looking at too.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:andreq85
andreq85 earned 75 total points
ID: 16962691
IMO I do know that the cheap ($50 lg or benq) dual layer burner work well for me...

They're not the best but they do burn well for everyday need.

As for the Ps2.. it have 2 laser. one for CD and one for DVD. You can fry one or the other and still be able to play Ps1 or Ps2 game. I eprsonaly have a Ps2 and Ive played many game from ps1 and ps2...played many dvd... I do know the laser on Ps2 are "cheaply made" but if you use good media (Verbatim from Japan) you should be able to keep it for many more year.
0