Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Trying to print e-mails via Microsoft Outlook 2003 on a XP professional OS

Posted on 2006-06-22
4
Medium Priority
?
940 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When I attempt to print e-mails from Outlook I get the following error message:


An error occured vin the script on this page.

Line        1334
Char:      1
Error:      Invalid argument.
Code:      0
URL:      res://C:\WINDOWS\System32\shdoclc.dll/preview.dlg  

Do you want to continue running scripts on this page?


I have seen the recommendations from previous questions to reinstall service pack 2 for IE 6 and that has made no difference, also reinstalled the iepeers.dll and also the same result as well as running the  Start -> Run -> Type "regsvr32 ole32.dll" (without quotes) in the box solution. This returned the following:


dllregisterserver in ole32.dll failed

code was 0x80070005

Can any of the experts help me to solve this problem?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:SEUPB
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16959617
found this on Microsoft's website

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=293176

regards,
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 525 total points
ID: 16960794
Greetings, SEUPB !

Here is a registry patch to fix the script error when printing from Outlook. Navigate to each each key and change the value accordingly.  Backup your registry before making the change.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{000 0000c-0000-0000-C000-0000
00000046}]

@="IStream"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{000 0000c-0000-0000-C000-0000
00000046}\NumMethods]

@="14"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{000 0000c-0000-0000-C000-0000
00000046}\ProxyStubClsid32]

@="{00000320-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}"
--------------------------------------------------------------------

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16985176
SEUPB,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0