Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internationalizing a GUI Form in NetBeans IDE 5.0

Posted on 2006-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi all,

I am trying to internationalize an applet in Netbeans 5.0
I have read and implemented the tutorial at http://www.netbeans.org/kb/articles/gui-i18n.html
But the problem is the tutorial is meant for an application. But I do have an applet.

For an application - as you know - we use a ResourceBundle and property file to internationalize labels and all other text. And then when we run the application we use the parameters for English : -Duser.language=en -Duser.country=GB
There is no problem with that. But an applet is not executed this way. I cannot use the same VM options for an applet.

Does anybody know how to run the internationalized applet?

Thanks in advance,
Baris
0
Comment
Question by:barisdur76
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16958400
You can put those parameters in the applet parameters. ResourceBundles can be read too
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16958410
for an applet you'd pass the parameters as applet parameters in the applet tag.
And then access then from the applet context.

Alternatively you could use whatever values are already set in the system properties, ie. the users current settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barisdur76
ID: 16958866
OK,
You tell me to modify the HTML code and add -Duser.language and Duser.country parameters and set them as needed. Then i should use them in the applet.
But indeed I don't use those parameters in the test application. I don't get them and use them at all.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 16958920
>>I don't get them and use them at all.

Then you don't need them in the applet. The platform defaults of the client machine will be used
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 16959027
> But indeed I don't use those parameters in the test application. I don't get them and use them at all.

Then as I mentioned above theres nothing you need to do.
You only need to specify them as applet params if you want to overide client settings according to some server side prefs you may have.
0