Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error When Atttempting to move Exch 5.5 mailboxes to new Exch 2003 server

Posted on 2006-06-22
20
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
The following error is reported when attempting to use the move mailbox facility in exchange 03.  The mailboxes I'm trying to move are on 5.5 sp3 running on NT4.  Any suggestions please?

Hooper05 is the domain controller
HDMailserver is the new exchange 03 server
mail_server is the 5.5 exchange server i'm attempting to move from

  <?xml version="1.0" encoding="unicode" ?>
- <taskWizardRun taskName="Move Mailbox" dcName="HOOPER05" buildNumber="6944" runningAs="Administrator@HOOPERDOLAN.IE">
  <timespan startTime="2006-06-22 11:07:10.257" milliseconds="15" />
- <moveMailbox mixedMode="true" maxBadItems="0">
- <destination>
  <database>/dc=ie/dc=hooperdolan/cn=Configuration/cn=Services/cn=Microsoft Exchange/cn=hooper dolan/cn=Administrative Groups/cn=hooperdolan/cn=Servers/cn=HDMAILSERVER/cn=InformationStore/cn=First Storage Group/cn=Mailbox Store (HDMAILSERVER)</database>
  </destination>
  </moveMailbox>
  <taskSummary errorCount="1" completedCount="0" warningCount="0" errorCode="0x00000000" />
- <items>
- <item adsPath="LDAP://hooperdolan.ie/cn=tokeeffe,cn=Users,dc=hooperdolan,dc=ie" class="user">
  <progress code="0" milliseconds="15">Approving object</progress>
  <summary isWarning="false" errorCode="0xc1031741">Cannot complete the operation because the object 'MAIL_SERVER' does not have the attribute 'msExchResponsibleMTAServer' set or because you do not have permissions to read it.</summary>
  </item>
  </items>
  </taskWizardRun>
0
Comment
Question by:spower22
  • 9
  • 9
  • 2
20 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16958538
>Cannot complete the operation because the object 'MAIL_SERVER' does not have the atttribute 'msExchResponsibleMTAServer' set or because you do not have permissions to read it

have you checked whether this attribute is present?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 16958633


Below article wil help you .

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/247173/en-us

Amit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spower22
ID: 16958758
Thanks, where do i delete the delete msExchMasterAccountSID from?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16958848
are you getting the error mentioned in the KB?
do you have any errors in the application log on the server?
have you enabled the diagnostic logging to MAX for move mailbox and then checked the application logs?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 16958893

Install support tools on your server , go to run and type adsiedit.msc , in the opened window . u can find the attribute there .


Amit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spower22
ID: 16958932
Thanks Amit,
Found the attribute but I'm getting access denied when attempting to delete, any idea why
0
 

Author Comment

by:spower22
ID: 16958975
rakeshmiglani, the only error appearing in the app log is the 'msexchresponsiblematserver' error quote above, can you tell me where to check for this attribute? thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16959200
this attribute will be in the exchange 5.5 server properties when you check via adsiedit.msc
also please post the application log error that you are getting
0
 

Author Comment

by:spower22
ID: 16959484
application log error -
reported as both error 1008 and 9162

unable to move mailbox 'tokeeffe'
Error : cannot complete the operation because the object 'Mail_Server' does not have the attribute 'msexchangeresponsilbemtaserver' set or you do not have permission to read it.

Exchange 5.5 is running on NT4, how do I check for the attribute on NT?  thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16959512
since exchange 2003 is installed the exchange 5.5 server object must be present in adsiedit.msc under the servers container.
check it from there

to check on the exchange 5.5 server check via the raw mode. raw mode can be accessed by the steps that we had discussed in your last question about connection agreements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spower22
ID: 16959639
Can you tell me where exactly to check for the attribute in both 55 and 03 please
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16959741
open the exchange 5.5 administrator program in raw mode
highlight the exchagne 5.5 server name
click on the file menu and then click raw properties
check the attribute there

in adsiedit.msc
expand configuration container
expand services
expand microsoft exchange
expand you exchange ORG
expand administrative groups
expand your administrtive group
expand servers
over here you would see your exchange 5.5 server
open its properties and check the value of the attribute there
0
 

Author Comment

by:spower22
ID: 16959743
The attribute msecechresponsiblemtaserver is present on the exchange 2003 server (adsi edit, schema) unable to find it in list of schema on 5.5 server..
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16959784
does it say as <not set> when you check the properties of the exchange 5.5 server in the above mentioned path?
0
 

Author Comment

by:spower22
ID: 16959876
5.5 - There's no reference to msecxhresponsibleMTAserver in object attribute - raw properties of mail_server
2003 - referenced - value 'not set'
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16960000
what is the value of the 'msExchResponsibleMTAServer' in the properties of the exchange 2003 server via adsieidt.msc?
please paste the output here
0
 

Author Comment

by:spower22
ID: 16960263
the following is the value when i check the properties of the exch 2003 server via adsiedit :

CN=Microsoft MTA,CN=HDMAILSERVER,CN=Servers,CN=hooperdolan,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=hooper dolan,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=hooperdolan,DC=ie

the follwoing is the value when i check the properties of the 5.5 server via adsiedit :

<not set>

is that what you're looking for?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 2000 total points
ID: 16960296
yes, i was looking for this value

set the following value for the 'msExchResponsibleMTAServer' attribute for the exchange 5.5 server via adsieidt.msc and then force AD replication and wait for few minutes. after that go back to the same place and check the properties of the exchange 5.5 server and check whether the value is present or not. if yes then try to move the mailbox

CN=Microsoft MTA,CN=MAIL_SERVER,CN=Servers,CN=hooperdolan,CN=Administrative Groups,CN=hooper dolan,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=hooperdolan,DC=ie
0
 

Author Comment

by:spower22
ID: 16960561
thanks once again rakeshmiglani - your patience is much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16960567
thank you
0