Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SMTP:550 Too many invalid recipients

Posted on 2006-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
38,074 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-11-24
Hi,

We our currently sending mail from our office through are ISP's outgoing mail server (Verizon) through a dynamic IP.  However lately we are receving alot of bounce backs with the error "SMTP:550 Too many invalid recipients"  I have googled on the error but have not found to much on it.  Can anybody explain exactly what this message means, below is an example of some of the bounce backs we have been receiving.

"Your message cannot be delivered to the following recipients:

  Recipient address: xxxxxx.xxxxxx@intel.com
  Reason: Rejection greeting returned by server.
  Diagnostic code: smtp;550 Too many invalid recipients
  Remote system: dns;mga01.intel.com
(TCP|206.46.252.46|46829|192.55.52.88|25) (Too many invalid recipients)"

Thanks
Gareth
1
Comment
Question by:garethcummings
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16959644
the "too many invalid recipients" message simply means you are sending email to many addresses at one organization and the ratio of incorrect addresses to correct addresses is too high. Meaning you probably have a lot of email addresses for people that don't work there anymore. When the server sees you trying to send mail to a lot of addresses that don't exist it thinks you are a spammer just trying random email addresses at that domain and starts rejecting your mail.

I would call the person in charge of the email at this company and verify your list of addresses for their company. This way you can remove the old addresses that aren't valid anymore and most likely clear up your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garethcummings
ID: 16960985
Great, thanks for the response, would this mean that address would be blacklisted by the companys mail server?  And hence would need to be removed before we our able to succesfully send email to them again?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 16961199
Exactly what the receiving system does when you send to too many invalid recipients is up to the receiving system. There is no "standard". They could blacklist you, greylist you, whatever.

You need to clean up your list of addresses to which you are sending. The receiving system is keeping count of how many addresses you give it that are invalid, and drops you once you cross the threshhold. Stop sending to so many invalid recipients.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HatchIT
ID: 33860353
No
0
 

Expert Comment

by:susan See
ID: 41901218
I have been getting this error frequently as of late. today,  I am one person, sending from my own desktop computer, to one address that I have sent to for many years, my son.  It now rejects, when it does, ALL of my outgoing email.  I have fairpoint.net in northern new england.  for all intents and purposes I can't rely on  my email anymore.  I can't even send from my server mail.  this will suck during tax time so I hope it's fixed by then.
0