Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DropDownList - First row must be empty

Posted on 2006-06-22
3
Medium Priority
?
978 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi !
I'm using ASP.NET 2.0 and VS 2005

In my form I have a DropDownList that is populated with a SQLDataSource SELECT DISTINCT ......etc.

I need the DropDownList to have one empty row first so the user does not have to make a selection.


Peter
0
Comment
Question by:Contestoas
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Swapnil Piparia earned 1000 total points
ID: 16958612
Hi Contestoas,
you can add dropdown item after pupulating it as following
dropdownlist1.items.insert(0," ")

Regards,
NetSwap
0
 

Author Comment

by:Contestoas
ID: 16958800
Hi
I Tried putting the code in Page_Load Event but the empty row did not show !
On what event should I put the code??

The DropDownList is bound directly to a SQLDataSource object on the page .....
.... so I guess that I should add the code after the SQLDataSource has finished poplulating the DropDownList .

Peter
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rstrader
ID: 16958911
page_load is the right spot, and your right it would need to happen after the SQLDataSource databind - I'd also check postback and only populate the list once on initial page load, here is a sample

 Sub Page_Load(sender As Object, e As EventArgs)
      
      If Not Page.IsPostBack Then
          Dim myConnection As SqlConnection = new SqlConnection(ConfigurationSettings.AppSettings("pubs"))

        Dim myCommand As SqlCommand = new SqlCommand("Select pub_id, pub_name From publishers", myConnection)
      
        Dim myDataReader As SqlDataReader

        Try
           myConnection.Open()

           myDataReader = myCommand.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior.CloseConnection)

           DropDownList1.DataSource = myDataReader
           DropDownList1.DataBind()
        Catch myException As Exception
           Response.Write("An error has occurred: " & myException.ToString())
        Finally
           If Not myDataReader Is Nothing Then
               myDataReader.Close()
           End If
            
              DropDownList1.Items.Insert(0, " ")
           DropDownList1.SelectedIndex = 0
        End Try
      End If

    End Sub
0