Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS/WINS name Resolution

Posted on 2006-06-22
5
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
We are currently running a Windows 2003 server for our Domain Controller and DNS. I need the macs on the network to be able to resolve the computer names that are on the domain. For example, there is a computer on the network that is called "support". I need to be able to resolve the name of "support" on the domain to the IP Address that is currently listed on the Wondows Domain controller.

Anyone have any sugesstions.

Mike Williams
Mac OS 10.3+
Windows 2003
0
Comment
Question by:aeg1s
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ParadiseITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 16960128
You should go into Applications/Directory Access, make sure the box for SMB is selected, highlight it and click Configure.  THis will allow you to specify a domain and WINS Server address.   Once this is done, you should be able to hit the Windows servers by the NETBIOS name instead of just the FQDN.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:matheweis
matheweis earned 1000 total points
ID: 16964298
PradiseITS is correct. (Although the Directory Access program is in /Applications/Utilities/Directory Access)

The WORKGROUP setting is equivalent to the first portion of your domain - i.e. if you have a domain of WORKPLACE.COMPANY.ORG, your workgroup is only WORKPLACE, -NOT- WORKPLACE.COMPANY.ORG

In addition, you should be able to configure DNS resolution:

To manually configure things, go to the Network Preferences Pane (In System Preferences), configure the interface that set your DNS servers to the Windows 2003 server.

Under "Search Domains", put WORKPLACE.COMPANY.ORG (This is assuming that the FQDN of the machine you are trying to resolve is SUPPORT.WORKPLACE.COMPANY.ORG)

It is also possible to make this all automatic if you use your Windows 2003 server as the DHCP server, you can set the DNS and search domains to be automatically configured when clients obtain their address.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ParadiseITS
ID: 16969491
matheweis is right on...  and I would even go a step further and say if your DHCP server supports it (depends on the server) you SHOULD hand on WINS addressing that way.
0