[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to set specific permissions on folders

Posted on 2006-06-22
7
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Say I have a user Bob on windows 2000 machine and I want him to be able to access only certain folders & files in a directory how can this be achieved?

For example

say I have directory C:/Project1/

lets say Project1 contains 2 folders ie Sub1 & Sub2

I want Bob to be able to log into Project1 folder and access Sub1 folder and its contents but I want to deny access to sub2 folder.

Can this be done using windows 2000 security?

0
Comment
Question by:pgilfeather
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 400 total points
ID: 16958796
right click on the folder you want to disable - properties - security - add the user Bob - highlight him and deny read on the folder - make sure that folder permissions are not inheriting from above
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgilfeather
ID: 16958842
"make sure that folder permissions are not inheriting from above"

How do I do this?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Hays
Kevin Hays earned 400 total points
ID: 16959074
Right click the folder, go to properties, click on the "security" tab, click on "advanced" button then uncheck the "inherit from parent................" checkbox.

Ok, apply and OK out of the boxes.

0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1200 total points
ID: 16959163
You don't need to stop inheritance from above surely?  The Deny can be added specifically to the directory and will override what is inherited anyway.  By removing inheritance any future changes higher up will not be propogated down and replacing permissions from above down the tree will remove the Deny again.

So in summary just add a Deny entry for the user and that should accomplish it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pgilfeather
ID: 16960293
Thanks for your contributions. Actually, the problem was that my windows 2000 pro machine was installed with fat32 file system which does not have all the appropriate security options. Therefore all I did was run convert C: /FS:NTFS from the command prompt and this converted the C: drive to NTFS system allowing me to enforce folder permissions & security.

cheers
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 16960421
doh :), yeah that would make a difference for sure then :)

regards,

kshays
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgilfeather
ID: 16960809
Lets just say "Bob" is goosed if he thinks he's going to run a mock with my precious little folders.

cheers
0