Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHCP scope option value

Posted on 2006-06-22
6
Medium Priority
?
2,972 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm trying to configure network booting on a Novell 6.5 server so when I
press F12 the workstations boot off the network. When I enter the DHCP
management console and configure the scope options, when I get to value
043 Vendor Specific Info the entry requires Key and Data values. I have
the data value 01 04 00 00 00 00 FF but dont know what to put in the Key
value, have tried many things copied both values in, tried 043 etc but
does not work. There was a support document that said the Key value was
to be replaced and that engineers were working on removing it but that
has been to long coming and I need to know what to put in the key value
how a way to work it out. More info on what I'm doing can be found here,
however this is Windows based but is configured the same under Novell.
http://pxes.sourceforge.net/howtos/ms_only_environment/

Any suggestions could be helpful

Dylan

0
Comment
Question by:sainsdy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dotENG
ID: 16959729
If I understood you correctly, then take a look at this example, you might here what you look for:
http://www.novell.com/documentation/oes/blade_install/data/bpippzx.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 16963163
Novell is a company, that sells several OSes, as well as a number of other products.  I think you mean to say a "NetWare 6.5 server."

The "F12" thing - would this be for Dell PC's?  

At any rate you're probably talking about a PXE boot, which only uses DHCP for IP address and boot host info.  Once that boot host info is given, then a special type of DHCP is used by the PXE server to tell the PC where the TFTP boot image is.

What are you using for a PXE boot server?  Does it have its own PXE-specific DHCP server?  Are you using NetWare for the TFTP server or are you trying to do Windoze RIS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sainsdy
ID: 16967501
1) Yes, Netware 6.5.
2) F12 is used for manual network booting on 90% of PC's manufacted in the world, so no not just Dell's.
3) I understand how the process works (previous knowledge base solution answered those questions) I just need the key information for the DHCP/DNS Java Console.
4) I am using the TFTP found here http://tftpd32.jounin.net/, Yes, No, using a Windows machine to host the TFTP.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 16970262
I guess what I was driving at in stating how PXE works, is: is your intent with the NetWare DHCP to point to a Proxy DHCP on Windows (or whatever) or to BE the Proxy DHCP?

Generally, when your DHCP server is set up to serve TFTP requests, it's on the same server.  What you should do, to use Windows for your TFTP server in a NetWare DNS/DHCP environment is to use a PDHCP server on the Windows server that's doing the TFTP serving.

Alternatively, I think it can be accomplished without a PDHCP just by specifying the required PXE extension in the NetWare DHCP server option 60, point to the Win server for the tftp server, and NOT use option 43.  It's not strict compliance with the PXE spec, but it seems to work.  You see, as the instructions in your link says, you need to set option 43 IF your DHCP server is ALSO your TFTP server.  Since you're using a Windoze-based TFTP server, you should just be able to specify all the other indicated info in your DHCP server options and forget about option 43.

Option 60: "PXEClient"  (note: case sensitive)
Option 66: The hostname of your TFTP server
Option 67: The boot file name

Of course, for the hostname of the TFTP server to be resolved by the PXE client, you need to push option 6 as well (DNS server IPs) and the TFTP server hostname must be in DNS.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sainsdy
ID: 16975118
Ok, tried your second approach and did not work, everything was resolving but client could not find TFTP boot file. I would like to try this "What you should do, to use Windows for your TFTP server in a NetWare DNS/DHCP environment is to use a PDHCP server on the Windows server that's doing the TFTP serving." because it's exactly what is trying to be achieved. How do you setup a PDHCP on a windows server? Is it different to the standard DHCP?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 1500 total points
ID: 16977528
A proxy dhcp is only intended for providing information to a PXE client, not for providing all the usual thing - addresses, host services, etc.

I don't know exactly how to set up a "regular" windows DHCP server to be a proxy DHCP, other than perhaps following the directions you have, from your link, and somehow making it so it does not hand out IP addresses.  You'd need the vendor-specific info option set for this one, to make sure it handles the TFTP server request properly.

Regarding the other option, did  the client connect to the TFTP server but just didn't  find the  file, or what?  I saw somewhere that some older PXE clients don't handle having the TFTP server on a different box than the DHCP  server - I think it was in reference to RIS, but I'm not sure.  Also, try using the IP address in option 66 instead of the host  name, and  make  sure you only put the  boot file name in option 67,  not the full  path - the  client will  look in the "default" location for the TFTP server, regardless  of the actual path to the file.
0