Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create action for a folder

Posted on 2006-06-22
11
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi I have pictures in one folder and i want to number them 1 2 3 4 each picture, can i create any action to do it instead of doing it one by one or if you have any other suggestion.


Regards
0
Comment
Question by:ammartahir1978
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Slynky
ID: 16958861
Hi, ammartahir1978,

You should be able to do this with Photoshop File --> Automate -->.  Then indicate the source is a folder and the destination is a folder.  Once done, indicate below how you want the resulting file name to be (e.g.: "document name" + 2 digit serial number + EXTENSION).

If you have problems with that process, a number of people like the ease with which Irfanview does it.  You can get this free software at http://www.irfanview.com/

Hope this helps.

Regards,
Slynky
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Slynky
ID: 16958867
ammartahir1978,

Oops:  

-> You should be able to do this with Photoshop File --> Automate --> BATCH

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 16959020
hi sorry i think i didnt explain it properly i dont want to change the file name, i want to put physically number on picture like on the right buttom corner of the picture i want to put number.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Slynky
ID: 16959562
ammartahir1978,

Hmmmm...

Seems like I remember seeing something once about putting the file name onto the image itself.  So, if each photo had a file name of 01, 02, 03, etc., then there might be a way to do that.  BUT, it sounds as if you don't want to change the file name.

So, I am not sure there is a way to do what you ask.  Let me peek around and see if I get lucky.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 16961237
i dont mind changing the file name as well, i am happy with that as far as the number come on picture.

REgards,
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Slynky
ID: 16968437
Slynky,

OK, I think this will work for you:

Free program at http://www.irfanview.com/

Excellent program to have EVEN if you don't use for this.

OK, downloaded and installed, you can click File --> Batch Conversion.  Then, having all the images in the same folder, rename all the files to the numbers you want (like, 001, 002, 003, etc.) or name + number (Photo001, Photo002, Photo003, etc.) and, of course, the file extension would stay the same.

Then, after you have renamed all the files, you can use this same batch process to put that file name actually on the image by clicking under Miscellaneous "Overlay Text".  Then, click the Settings for that and you can see there is an option to put the filename on the image (whereever you want it) by using $F.  In fact, click on the help button and you will see a HUGE list of things you can put on the image.

This should fix you up.  I hope we finally have a solution for your question now.  *smile*

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 16978364
hi Slynky,

Yeah i think we have the solution i will tell you by tommorow

Regards,
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Slynky
ID: 16978547
ammartahir1978,

Hope so.  Actually, in my opinion, Irfanview is easier to use for batch processing of folders full of images that Photoshop is.

While you are at it, you might also look at the help text on "text overlay" and see all the different things it will put on the image for you.

Cheers!
Slynky
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 16981725
Hi Slynky,

I have tried it it doesnt work first of all i cant find Miscellanous in IRFANVIEW, can you please explain it step by step will really apprecaite it.


Regards,

Ammar Tahir
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ale_jrb earned 2000 total points
ID: 16986582
1. Go into "File > Batch Conversion/Rename".
2. Select all the files you want.
3. Choose "Add" - they will appear in the left pane.
4. Choose the "Work as: Batch rename" option.
5. Set "##" as the rename pattern.
6. Choose "Start" - wait for it to complete.

-----

1. Go into "File > Batch Conversion/Rename".
2. Select all the files you want.
3. Choose "Add" - they will appear in the left pane.
4. Under the "Batch Conversion Settings" area (bottom right), tick "Use advanced options".
5. Click the "Set advanced options" button.
6. A new box will appear. Under "MISCELLANEOUS" (bottom right), tick "Add overlay text".
7. Click the "Settings" button.
8. Type "$N" (without quotes) in the "Text:" box.
9. Choose the position, font etc. from the options.
10. Click "OK", then "OK" again.
11. Click "Start".
12. All images will be appended with a number, in order!

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 17226458
ammartahir1978,

things work out for you?
0